Oregon Statutes - Chapter 426 - Persons With Mental Illness; Sexually Dangerous Persons - Section 426.495 - Definitions for ORS 426.490 to 426.500; rules.
(1) As used in ORS 426.490 to 426.500, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “Case manager” means a person who works on a continuing basis with a person with a chronic mental illness and is responsible for assuring the continuity of the various services called for in the discharge plan of the person with a chronic mental illness including services for basic personal maintenance, mental and personal treatment, and appropriate education and employment.
(b) “Discharge plan” means a written plan prepared jointly with the person with a chronic mental illness, mental health staff and case manager prior to discharge, prescribing for the basic and special needs of the person upon release from the hospital.
(c) “Person with a chronic mental illness” means an individual who is:
(A) Eighteen years of age or older; and
(B) Diagnosed by a psychiatrist, a licensed clinical psychologist or a nonmedical examiner certified by the Department of Human Services as having chronic schizophrenia, a chronic major affective disorder, a chronic paranoid disorder or another chronic psychotic mental disorder other than those caused by substance abuse.
(2) For purposes of providing services in the community, the department may adopt rules consistent with accepted professional practices in the fields of psychology and psychiatry to specify other criteria for determining who is a person with a chronic mental illness. [1979 c.784 §2; 1987 c.903 §35; 2007 c.70 §208]
Note: See note under 426.490.
Section:  Previous  426.407  426.410  426.415  426.450  426.460  426.470  426.490  426.495  426.500  426.502  426.504  426.506  426.508  426.510  426.520  Next