Oregon Statutes - Chapter 427 - Persons With Mental Retardation; Persons With Developmental Disabilities - Section 427.005 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Adaptive behavior” means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for age and cultural group.
(2) “Care” means:
(a) Supportive services, including, but not limited to, provision of room and board;
(b) Supervision;
(c) Protection; and
(d) Assistance in bathing, dressing, grooming, eating, management of money, transportation or recreation.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(4) “Developmental period” means the period of time between birth and the 18th birthday.
(5) “Director of the facility” means the superintendent of a state training center, or the person in charge of care, treatment and training programs at other facilities.
(6) “Facility” means a state training center, community hospital, group home, activity center, intermediate care facility, community mental health clinic, or such other facility or program as the department approves to provide necessary services to persons with mental retardation.
(7) “Incapacitated” means a person is unable, without assistance, to properly manage or take care of personal affairs or is incapable, without assistance, of self-care.
(8) “Independence” means the extent to which persons with mental retardation or developmental disabilities exert control and choice over their own lives.
(9) “Integration” means:
(a) Use by persons with mental retardation or developmental disabilities of the same community resources that are used by and available to other persons;
(b) Participation by persons with mental retardation or developmental disabilities in the same community activities in which persons without disabilities participate, together with regular contact with persons without disabilities; and
(c) Residence by persons with developmental disabilities in homes or in home-like settings that are in proximity to community resources, together with regular contact with persons without disabilities in their community.
(10) “Intellectual functioning” means functioning as assessed by one or more of the individually administered general intelligence tests developed for the purpose.
(11) “Mental retardation” means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period. Persons of borderline intelligence may be considered to have mental retardation if there is also serious impairment of adaptive behavior. Definitions and classifications shall be consistent with the “Manual on Terminology and Classification in Mental Retardation” of the American Association on Mental Deficiency, 1977 Revision. Mental retardation is synonymous with mental deficiency.
(12) “Minor” means an unmarried person under 18 years of age.
(13) “Physician” means a person licensed by the Oregon Medical Board to practice medicine and surgery.
(14) “Productivity” means engagement in income-producing work by a person with mental retardation or a developmental disability which is measured through improvements in income level, employment status or job advancement or engagement by a person with mental retardation or a developmental disability in work contributing to a household or community.
(15) “Resident” means a person admitted to a state training center either voluntarily or after commitment to the department.
(16) “Significantly subaverage” means a score on a test of intellectual functioning that is two or more standard deviations below the mean for the test.
(17) “State training center” means Eastern Oregon Training Center and any other facility operated by the department for the care, treatment and training of persons with mental retardation.
(18) “Training” means:
(a) The systematic, planned maintenance, development or enhancement of self-care, social or independent living skills; or
(b) The planned sequence of systematic interactions, activities, structured learning situations or education designed to meet each resident’s specified needs in the areas of physical, emotional, intellectual and social growth.
(19) “Treatment” means the provision of specific physical, mental, social interventions and therapies which halt, control or reverse processes that cause, aggravate or complicate malfunctions or dysfunctions. [1959 c.331 §10; 1961 c.706 §27; 1965 c.339 §1; subsection (2) enacted as 1965 c.595 §5; 1967 c.299 §1; 1979 c.683 §2; 1985 c.463 §1; 1985 c.565 §69; 1991 c.67 §111; 2001 c.900 §126; 2007 c.70 §215]
Section:  427.005  427.007  427.009  427.010  427.012  427.015  427.020  427.025  427.030  427.031  427.035  427.040  427.041  427.045  427.050  Next