Oregon Statutes - Chapter 43 - Public Writings - Section 43.130 - Judicial orders that are conclusive.
The effect of a judgment, decree or final order in an action, suit or proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States, having jurisdiction is as follows:
(1) In case of a judgment, decree or order against a specific thing or in respect to the probate of a will or the administration of the estate of a deceased person or in respect to the personal, political, or legal condition or relation of a particular person, the judgment, decree or order is conclusive upon the title to the thing, the will or administration, or the condition or relation of the person.
(2) In other cases, the judgment, decree or order is, in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the parties, their representatives and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action, suit or proceeding, litigating for the same thing, under the same title and in the same capacity.
Section:  Previous  43.040  43.050  43.060  43.070  43.080  43.110  43.120  43.130  43.140  43.150  43.160  43.170  43.180  43.190  43.200  Next