Oregon Statutes - Chapter 448 - Pool Facilities; Water and Sewage Systems - Section 448.115 - Definitions for ORS 448.115 to 448.285.
As used in ORS 448.115 to 448.285, 454.235 and 454.255 unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Connection” means the connection between a water system and a customer that enables the customer to receive potable water from the system.
(2) “Construction standards” means criteria for constructing or installing water system facilities.
(3) “Department” means the Department of Human Services.
(4) “Director” means the Director of Human Services.
(5) “Emergency” means a condition resulting from an unusual calamity such as a flood, an earthquake or an accidental spill of hazardous material that can endanger the quality of the water produced by a water system.
(6) “Operational requirements” means requirements that prescribe the manner in which water systems must be operated.
(7) “Permit” means a document issued to a water system that authorizes it to commence or continue to operate in the State of Oregon and lists the conditions the system must meet to continue operating.
(8) “Safe drinking water” means water that is sufficiently free from biological, chemical, radiological or physical impurities such that individuals will not be exposed to disease or harmful physiological effects.
(9) “Sanitary survey” means an on-site review of the source, facilities, equipment, operation and maintenance of a water system, including related land uses, for the purpose of evaluating the capability of that water system to produce and distribute safe drinking water.
(10) “Special master” means the person appointed by the court to administrate the water system.
(11) “Variance” means permission from the agency for a water system to provide water that does not meet water quality standards.
(12) “Water supplier” means any person, group of persons, municipality, district, corporation or entity that owns or operates a water system.
(13) “Water system” means a system for the provision of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyances.
(14) “Waterborne disease” means disease caused by chemical, physical, radiological or biological agents epidemiologically associated with infection, illness or disability that is transported to human beings by water that has been ingested or through contact as in bathing or other domestic uses. [1981 c.749 §2; 1983 c.271 §3; 1985 c.178 §4; 1997 c.249 §145; 1999 c.59 §126; 1999 c.653 §1; 2001 c.900 §196]
Section:  Previous  448.060  448.070  448.080  448.090  448.095  448.100  448.110  448.115  448.119  448.120  448.123  448.127  448.130  448.131  448.135  Next