Oregon Statutes - Chapter 459A - Reuse and Recycling - Section 459A.700 - Definitions for ORS 459A.700 to 459A.740.
459A.700. As used in ORS 459.992 (3) and (4) and 459A.700 to 459A.740, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Beverage” means water and flavored water, beer or other malt beverages and mineral waters, soda water and similar carbonated soft drinks in liquid form and intended for human consumption.
(2)(a) “Beverage container” means an individual, separate, sealed glass, metal or plastic bottle or can containing a beverage in a quantity less than or equal to three fluid liters.
(b) “Beverage container” does not include cartons, foil pouches and drink boxes.
(3) “Commission” means the Oregon Liquor Control Commission.
(4) “Consumer” means every person who purchases a beverage in a beverage container for use or consumption.
(5) “Dealer” means every person in this state who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a consumer, or means a redemption center certified under ORS 459A.735.
(6) “Distributor” means every person who engages in the sale of beverages in beverage containers to a dealer in this state including any manufacturer who engages in such sales.
(7) “Importer” means any dealer or manufacturer who directly imports beverage containers into this state.
(8) “In this state” means within the exterior limits of the State of Oregon and includes all territory within these limits owned by or ceded to the United States of America.
(9) “Manufacturer” means every person bottling, canning or otherwise filling beverage containers for sale to distributors, importers or dealers.
(10) “Place of business of a dealer” means the location at which a dealer sells or offers for sale beverages in beverage containers to consumers.
(11) “Use or consumption” includes the exercise of any right or power over a beverage incident to the ownership thereof, other than the sale or the keeping or retention of a beverage for the purposes of sale.
(12) “Water and flavored water” means any beverage identified through the use of letters, words or symbols on its product label as a type of water.
Note: Sections 8 and 9, chapter 303, Oregon Laws 2007, provide: