Oregon Statutes - Chapter 468 - Environmental Quality Generally - Section 468.170 - Action on application; rejection; appeal; issuance of certificate; certification.
(1) The Environmental Quality Commission shall act on an application for certification before the 120th day after the filing of the application under ORS 468.165. The action of the commission shall include certification of the actual cost of the facility and the portion of the actual cost properly allocable to the prevention, control or reduction of air, water or noise pollution or solid or hazardous waste or to recycling or appropriately disposing of used oil. The actual cost or portion of the actual cost certified may not exceed the taxpayer’s own cash investment in the facility or portion of the facility. Each certificate shall bear a separate serial number for each such facility.
(2) If the commission rejects an application for certification, or certifies a lesser actual cost of the facility or a lesser portion of the actual cost properly allocable to the prevention, control or reduction of air, water or noise pollution or solid or hazardous waste or to recycling or appropriately disposing of used oil than was claimed in the application for certification, the commission shall cause written notice of its action, and a concise statement of the findings and reasons therefor, to be sent by registered or certified mail to the applicant before the 120th day after the filing of the application.
(3) If the application is rejected for any reason, including the information furnished by the applicant as to the cost of the facility, or if the applicant is dissatisfied with the certification of actual cost or portion of the actual cost properly allocable to prevention, control or reduction of air, water or noise pollution or solid or hazardous waste or to recycling or appropriately disposing of used oil, the applicant may appeal from the rejection as provided in ORS 468.110. The rejection or the certification is final and conclusive on all parties unless the applicant takes an appeal therefrom as provided in ORS 468.110 before the 30th day after notice was mailed by the commission.
(4)(a) The commission shall certify a pollution control, solid waste, hazardous waste or used oil facility or portion thereof, for which an application has been made under ORS 468.165, if the commission finds that the facility:
(A) Was erected, constructed or installed in accordance with the requirements of ORS 468.165 (1);
(B) Is designed for, and is being operated or will operate in accordance with the requirements of ORS 468.155; and
(C) Is necessary to satisfy the intents and purposes of ORS 454.010 to 454.040, 454.205 to 454.255, 454.505 to 454.535, 454.605 to 454.755, ORS chapters 459, 459A, 466 and 467 and ORS chapters 468, 468A and 468B and rules thereunder.
(b) No determination of the proportion of the actual cost of the facility to be certified shall be made until receipt of the application.
(c) If one or more facilities constitute an operational unit, the commission may certify such facilities under one certificate.
(d) A certificate under this section is effective for purposes of tax relief in accordance with ORS 307.405 and 315.304 if, on or before December 31, 2007, erection, construction or installation of the facility is completed, the facility is placed in service and the application for certification is filed with the commission under ORS 468.165.
(5) A person receiving a certificate under this section may take tax relief only under ORS 315.304, depending upon the tax status of the person’s trade or business except that:
(a) A corporation organized under ORS chapter 65 or any subsequent transferee of the corporation shall take tax relief only under ORS 307.405; and
(b)(A) A corporation organized under ORS chapter 62 or any predecessor to ORS chapter 62 relating to the incorporation of cooperative associations or the subsequent transferee of the corporation may make an irrevocable election to take the tax relief under either ORS 315.304 or 307.405. The corporation shall make the election at the time of applying for the certificate, except that a corporation receiving a certificate prior to December 31, 1995, may make the election at any time on or before December 31, 1995. If a corporation elects on or before December 31, 1995, to take the tax relief under ORS 315.304, any income taxes, penalties or interest otherwise payable by the corporation for improperly taking the tax relief under ORS 315.304 in a taxable year prior to making the election shall be waived.
(B) In the case of a corporation making the election under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the election applies to:
(i) All existing or future facilities that are certified under this section, if the corporation claimed a credit under ORS 315.304 for a tax year beginning prior to December 31, 1995; or
(ii) All future facilities that are certified under this section, if the corporation did not claim a credit under ORS 315.304 for a tax year beginning prior to December 31, 1995.
(6) If the person receiving the certificate is a partnership, each partner shall be entitled to take tax credit relief as provided in ORS 315.304, based on that partner’s pro rata share of the certified cost of the facility.
(7) Certification under this section of a pollution control facility qualifying under ORS 468.165 (1) shall be granted for a period of 10 consecutive years which 10-year period shall begin with the tax year of the person in which the facility is certified under this section, except that if ad valorem tax relief is utilized by a corporation organized under ORS chapter 62 or 65 the facility shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation for a period of 20 consecutive years.
* * *