Oregon Statutes - Chapter 471 - Alcoholic Liquors Generally - Section 471.130 - Requiring statement of age or identification from certain purchasers.
(1) All licensees and permittees of the Oregon Liquor Control Commission, before selling or serving alcoholic liquor to any person about whom there is any reasonable doubt of the person’s having reached 21 years of age, shall require such person to produce one of the following pieces of identification:
(a) The person’s passport.
(b) The person’s motor vehicle operator’s license, whether issued in this state or by any other state, so long as the license has a picture of the person.
(c) An identification card issued under ORS 807.400.
(d) A United States military identification card.
(e) Any other identification card issued by a state that bears a picture of the person, the name of the person, the person’s date of birth and a physical description of the person.
(2) If a person does not have identification as described in subsection (1) of this section, the permittee or licensee shall require such person to make a written statement of age and furnish evidence of the person’s true age and identity. The written statement of age shall be on a form furnished or approved by the commission, including but not limited to the following information:
______________________________________________________________________________
Date ______
I am 21 years of age or over.______
Signature
Description of evidence in support of age and identity:
___Identification No. (if any) ___
(Fill in information pertaining to any two or more pieces of evidence submitted by the person.)
I hereby certify that I have accurately recorded identification of the evidence submitted to complete this form.
___________________
Signature of permittee or licensee
ORS 165.805 provides as follows:
165.805. (1) A person commits the crime of misrepresentation of age by a minor if:
(a) Being less than a certain, specified age, the person knowingly purports to be of any age other than the person’s true age with the intent of securing a right, benefit or privilege which by law is denied to persons under that certain, specified age; or
(b) (Not applicable.)
(2) Misrepresentation of age by a minor is a Class C misdemeanor.
______________________________________________________________________________
[Amended by 1955 c.525 §1; 1961 c.687 §4; 1967 c.171 §1; 1967 c.577 §7; 1979 c.313 §1; 1983 c.338 §939; 1995 c.44 §1; 1999 c.526 §1; 2001 c.785 §6; 2003 c.225 §1]
Section:  Previous  471.040  471.045  471.105  471.110  471.115  471.120  471.125  471.130  471.135  471.140  471.143  471.145  471.150  471.155  471.157  Next