Oregon Statutes - Chapter 475 - Controlled Substances; Illegal Drug Cleanup; Paraphernalia; Precursors - Section 475.309 - Registry identification card; issuance; eligibility; duties of cardholder; immunity.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 475.316, 475.320 and 475.342, a person engaged in or assisting in the medical use of marijuana is excepted from the criminal laws of the state for possession, delivery or production of marijuana, aiding and abetting another in the possession, delivery or production of marijuana or any other criminal offense in which possession, delivery or production of marijuana is an element if the following conditions have been satisfied:
(a) The person holds a registry identification card issued pursuant to this section, has applied for a registry identification card pursuant to subsection (9) of this section, is the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder or applicant, or is the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304; and
(b) The person who has a debilitating medical condition, the person’s primary caregiver and the person responsible for a marijuana grow site that is producing marijuana for the cardholder and is registered under ORS 475.304 are collectively in possession of, delivering or producing marijuana for medical use in amounts allowed under ORS 475.320.
(2) The Department of Human Services shall establish and maintain a program for the issuance of registry identification cards to persons who meet the requirements of this section. Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, the department shall issue a registry identification card to any person who pays a fee in the amount established by the department and provides the following:
(a) Valid, written documentation from the person’s attending physician stating that the person has been diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition;
(b) The name, address and date of birth of the person;
(c) The name, address and telephone number of the person’s attending physician;
(d) The name and address of the person’s designated primary caregiver, if the person has designated a primary caregiver at the time of application; and
(e) A written statement that indicates whether the marijuana used by the cardholder will be produced at a location where the cardholder or designated primary caregiver is present or at another location.
(3) The department shall issue a registry identification card to a person who is under 18 years of age if the person submits the materials required under subsection (2) of this section, and the custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age signs a written statement that:
(a) The attending physician of the person under 18 years of age has explained to that person and to the custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age the possible risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana;
(b) The custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age consents to the use of marijuana by the person under 18 years of age for medical purposes;
(c) The custodial parent or legal guardian with responsibility for health care decisions for the person under 18 years of age agrees to serve as the designated primary caregiver for the person under 18 years of age; and
* * *