Oregon Statutes - Chapter 475 - Controlled Substances; Illegal Drug Cleanup; Paraphernalia; Precursors - Section 475.309 - Registry identification card; issuance; eligibility; duties of cardholder; immunity.
* * *
(b) When the person to whom the department has issued a registry identification card pursuant to this section has specified a designated primary caregiver, the department shall issue an identification card to the designated primary caregiver. The primary caregiver’s registry identification card shall contain the information provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(7)(a) A person who possesses a registry identification card shall:
(A) Notify the department of any change in the person’s name, address, attending physician or designated primary caregiver.
(B) If applicable, notify the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder and the person responsible for the marijuana grow site that produces marijuana for the cardholder of any change in status including, but not limited to:
(i) The assignment of another individual as the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder;
(ii) The assignment of another individual as the person responsible for a marijuana grow site producing marijuana for the cardholder; or
(iii) The end of the eligibility of the cardholder to hold a valid registry identification card.
(C) Annually submit to the department:
(i) Updated written documentation from the cardholder’s attending physician of the person’s debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition; and
(ii) The name of the person’s designated primary caregiver if a primary caregiver has been designated for the upcoming year.
(b) If a person who possesses a registry identification card fails to comply with this subsection, the card shall be deemed expired. If a registry identification card expires, the identification card of any designated primary caregiver of the cardholder shall also expire.
(8)(a) A person who possesses a registry identification card pursuant to this section and who has been diagnosed by the person’s attending physician as no longer having a debilitating medical condition or whose attending physician has determined that the medical use of marijuana is contraindicated for the person’s debilitating medical condition shall return the registry identification card and any other associated Oregon Medical Marijuana Program cards to the department within 30 calendar days of notification of the diagnosis or notification of the contraindication.
(b) If, due to circumstances beyond the control of the registry identification cardholder, a cardholder is unable to obtain a second medical opinion about the cardholder’s continuing eligibility to use medical marijuana before the 30-day period specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection has expired, the department may grant the cardholder additional time to obtain a second opinion before requiring the cardholder to return the registry identification card and any associated cards.
* * *