Oregon Statutes - Chapter 475 - Controlled Substances; Illegal Drug Cleanup; Paraphernalia; Precursors - Section 475.309 - Registry identification card; issuance; eligibility; duties of cardholder; immunity.
* * *
(5)(a) The department shall verify the information contained in an application submitted pursuant to this section and shall approve or deny an application within thirty days of receipt of the application.
(b) In addition to the authority granted to the department under ORS 475.316 to deny an application, the department may deny an application for the following reasons:
(A) The applicant did not provide the information required pursuant to this section to establish the applicant’s debilitating medical condition and to document the applicant’s consultation with an attending physician regarding the medical use of marijuana in connection with such condition, as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section;
(B) The department determines that the information provided was falsified; or
(C) The applicant has been prohibited by a court order from obtaining a registry identification card.
(c) Denial of a registry identification card shall be considered a final department action, subject to judicial review. Only the person whose application has been denied, or, in the case of a person under the age of 18 years of age whose application has been denied, the person’s parent or legal guardian, shall have standing to contest the department’s action.
(d) Any person whose application has been denied may not reapply for six months from the date of the denial, unless so authorized by the department or a court of competent jurisdiction.
(6)(a) If the department has verified the information submitted pursuant to subsections (2) and (3) of this section and none of the reasons for denial listed in subsection (5)(b) of this section is applicable, the department shall issue a serially numbered registry identification card within five days of verification of the information. The registry identification card shall state:
(A) The cardholder’s name, address and date of birth;
(B) The date of issuance and expiration date of the registry identification card;
(C) The name and address of the person’s designated primary caregiver, if any;
(D) Whether the marijuana used by the cardholder will be produced at a location where the cardholder or designated primary caregiver is present or at another location; and
(E) Any other information that the department may specify by rule.
(b) When the person to whom the department has issued a registry identification card pursuant to this section has specified a designated primary caregiver, the department shall issue an identification card to the designated primary caregiver. The primary caregiver’s registry identification card shall contain the information provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(7)(a) A person who possesses a registry identification card shall:
(A) Notify the department of any change in the person’s name, address, attending physician or designated primary caregiver.
(B) If applicable, notify the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder and the person responsible for the marijuana grow site that produces marijuana for the cardholder of any change in status including, but not limited to:
(i) The assignment of another individual as the designated primary caregiver of the cardholder;
(ii) The assignment of another individual as the person responsible for a marijuana grow site producing marijuana for the cardholder; or
(iii) The end of the eligibility of the cardholder to hold a valid registry identification card.
(C) Annually submit to the department:
(i) Updated written documentation from the cardholder’s attending physician of the person’s debilitating medical condition and that the medical use of marijuana may mitigate the symptoms or effects of the person’s debilitating medical condition; and
(ii) The name of the person’s designated primary caregiver if a primary caregiver has been designated for the upcoming year.
(b) If a person who possesses a registry identification card fails to comply with this subsection, the card shall be deemed expired. If a registry identification card expires, the identification card of any designated primary caregiver of the cardholder shall also expire.
(8)(a) A person who possesses a registry identification card pursuant to this section and who has been diagnosed by the person’s attending physician as no longer having a debilitating medical condition or whose attending physician has determined that the medical use of marijuana is contraindicated for the person’s debilitating medical condition shall return the registry identification card and any other associated Oregon Medical Marijuana Program cards to the department within 30 calendar days of notification of the diagnosis or notification of the contraindication.
(b) If, due to circumstances beyond the control of the registry identification cardholder, a cardholder is unable to obtain a second medical opinion about the cardholder’s continuing eligibility to use medical marijuana before the 30-day period specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection has expired, the department may grant the cardholder additional time to obtain a second opinion before requiring the cardholder to return the registry identification card and any associated cards.
(9) A person who has applied for a registry identification card pursuant to this section but whose application has not yet been approved or denied, and who is contacted by any law enforcement officer in connection with the person’s administration, possession, delivery or production of marijuana for medical use may provide to the law enforcement officer a copy of the written documentation submitted to the department pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of this section and proof of the date of mailing or other transmission of the documentation to the department. This documentation shall have the same legal effect as a registry identification card until such time as the person receives notification that the application has been approved or denied.
* * *