Oregon Statutes - Chapter 480 - Explosives; Flammable Materials; Pressure Vessels - Section 480.110 - Definitions for Oregon Fireworks Law.
For the purposes of ORS 480.110 to 480.165, which sections may be cited as the Oregon Fireworks Law, and unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) “Fireworks” means any combustible or explosive composition or substance, or any combination of such compositions or substances, or any other article which was prepared for the purpose of providing a visible or audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation, and includes blank cartridges or toy cannons in which explosives are used, balloons which require fire underneath to propel the same, firecrackers, torpedoes, skyrockets, Roman candles, bombs, rockets, wheels, colored fires, fountains, mines, serpents or any other article of like construction or any article containing any explosive or inflammable compound, or any tablets or other device containing any explosive substances or inflammable compound; but does not include:
(a) Sparklers, toy pistol paper caps, toy pistols, toy canes, toy guns or other devices in which paper caps containing 0.25 grains or less of explosive compound are used, and when, the rate of burning and the explosive force of the materials in such devices are not greater than an equivalent weight of F.F.F.G. black powder, and when such devices are so constructed that the hand cannot come in contact with the cap when in place for explosion, and the major explosive force is contained or dispelled within the housing or shell of the device, there is no visible flame during discharge, there is no flaming or smoldering of any of the components or parts of the device after discharge, and the device does not produce sufficient heat to readily ignite combustible materials upon which the device may be placed. The sale and use of such devices shall be permitted at all times.
(b) Snakes or similar smoke-producing material containing not more than 100 grains of combustible substances when there is no visible flame during discharge, there is no after smoldering, and the devices do not produce sufficient heat to readily ignite combustible materials upon which the devices may be placed. The sale and use of such devices shall be permitted at all times.
(c) Model rockets and model rocket motors designed for the purpose of propelling recoverable aero models. The sale and use of such devices shall be permitted at all times.
(d) Those items described in ORS 480.127 (4).
(2) “Fire protection district” means any district created under the laws of Oregon or the United States, including rural fire protection districts and any federal, state or private forest patrol areas.
(3) For purposes of this section “sparklers” means materials of a character that will, when ignited, sparkle without throwing or dropping hot residue capable of igniting combustible materials, attached to a wire or other noncombustible central support, with such materials arranged in a cylindrical shape not more than 10 inches in length nor more than one-quarter inch in diameter and which shall not burn more rapidly than one inch in 10 seconds, but not including materials incased within a container of any character. “Explosive substance” or “explosive mixture” as used in this section shall mean any substance so arranged as to burn in less than one second. “Combustible substance” shall mean any substance so arranged as to burn in more than one second. [Amended by 1967 c.417 §23; 1981 c.635 §1; 1983 c.788 §5]
Section:  Previous  480.050  480.060  480.070  480.080  480.085  480.090  480.095  480.110  480.120  480.122  480.124  480.127  480.130  480.140  480.150  Next