Oregon Statutes - Chapter 480 - Explosives; Flammable Materials; Pressure Vessels - Section 480.345 - Conditions for operation of dispensing device by certain nonretail customers.
Notwithstanding ORS 480.330 and 480.340, the owner, operator or employee of a dispensing facility may permit nonretail customers other than the owner, operator or employee to use or manipulate at the dispensing facility a card activated or key activated device for dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container under the following conditions:
(1) The owner or operator shall hold a current nonretail facility license issued by the State Fire Marshal under ORS 480.350;
(2) After April 1, 1992, a nonretail customer shall purchase at least 900 gallons of Class 1 flammable liquids or diesel fuel from any source during a 12-month period or, if the amount of such liquids or fuel purchased is less than 900 gallons annually, file documentation that:
(a) The fuel qualifies as a deductible farming expense on the customer’s federal income tax return; or
(b) The fuel was purchased by a governmental agency providing fire, ambulance or police services;
(3) The nonretail customer shall provide a federal employer identification number or equivalent documentation to indicate participation in a business or employment with a government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;
(4) The nonretail customer, other than the owner or operator, dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids shall be employed by a business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization and shall dispense Class 1 flammable liquids only into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container owned or used by the business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;
(5) The nonretail customer, other than the owner, operator or employee, dispensing Class 1 flammable liquids shall have satisfied safety training requirements in compliance with rules of the State Fire Marshal; and
(6) The owner or operator shall enter into a written agreement with nonretail customers permitted under this section to dispense fuel at the nonretail facility. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 480.355, the agreement shall at a minimum:
(a) Certify that the nonretail customer will purchase at least 900 gallons of Class 1 flammable liquids or diesel fuel from any source during a 12-month period or, if the amount of such liquids or fuel purchased is less than 900 gallons annually, file documentation that:
(A) The fuel qualifies as a deductible farming expense on the customer’s federal income tax return; or
(B) The fuel was purchased by a governmental agency providing fire, ambulance or police services;
(b) Provide a federal employer identification number or equivalent documentation to indicate participation in a business or employment with a government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;
(c) Certify that the nonretail customer is employed by a business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization and that the nonretail customer shall dispense Class 1 flammable liquids only into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle or other container owned or used by the business, government agency or nonprofit or charitable organization;
(d) Certify that the nonretail customer has satisfied safety training requirements in compliance with rules of the State Fire Marshal; and
(e) Require the nonretail customer to submit a sworn statement, as defined in ORS 162.055, that the information supplied in the agreement is true and correct. [1991 c.863 §50; 1993 c.469 §7; 2001 c.328 §1]
Section:  Previous  480.285  480.290  480.310  480.315  480.320  480.330  480.340  480.345  480.347  480.349  480.350  480.355  480.360  480.365  480.370  Next