Oregon Statutes - Chapter 496 - Application, Administration and Enforcement of Wildlife Laws - Section 496.610 - State police to enforce wildlife laws; payment of expenses from wildlife fund; appointment of federal agents.
(1) The Department of State Police shall employ a sufficient number of state police to enforce the wildlife laws.
(2) The services and expenses of the Department of State Police incurred in the enforcement of the wildlife laws shall be paid from the State Wildlife Fund.
(3) The Superintendent of State Police may appoint special enforcement officers authorized to enforce the wildlife laws. Individuals so appointed must be special agents of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service or the National Marine Fisheries Service, and shall serve at the pleasure of the superintendent without additional compensation. Each such special enforcement officer shall have all powers and authority of a peace officer of this state in serving warrants, subpoenas and other legal process in enforcement of the wildlife laws. [Amended by 1971 c.658 §10; 1973 c.723 §18; 1983 c.364 §4; 2003 c.14 §336]
Section:  Previous  496.550  496.555  496.558  496.562  496.566  496.570  496.605  496.610  496.615  496.620  496.625  496.630  496.635  496.640  496.645  Next