Oregon Statutes - Chapter 516 - Department of Geology and Mineral Industries - Section 516.010 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Board” means the governing board of the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries established pursuant to ORS 516.080.
(2) “Department” means the State Department of Geology and Mineral Industries established pursuant to ORS 516.020.
(3) “Mine” includes all mineral-bearing properties of whatever kind and character, whether underground, quarry, pit, well, spring or other source from which any mineral substance is obtained.
(4) “Mineral” includes any and all mineral products, metallic and nonmetallic, solid, liquid or gaseous, and mineral waters of all kinds.
(5) “Mineral industries” includes all enterprises engaged in developing and exploiting the natural substances of the earth.
(6) “Geologic hazard” means a geologic condition that is a potential danger to life and property which includes but is not limited to earthquake, landslide, flooding, erosion, expansive soil, fault displacement, volcanic eruption and subsidence.
(7) “Geology” means the study of the earth, and in particular the study of the origin, history and topographic form of rocks, ores and minerals, either under the ground or upon the surface, and their alteration by surface agencies, such as wind, water, ice and other agencies, and the economics of their use. [Amended by 1989 c.954 §1; 1993 c.260 §1]
Section:  516.010  516.020  516.030  516.035  516.040  516.045  516.050  516.060  516.070  516.080  516.090  516.100  516.110  516.120  516.130  Next