Oregon Statutes - Chapter 60 - Private Corporations - Section 60.731 - Service on foreign corporation.
(1) The registered agent appointed by a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this state shall be an agent of such corporation upon whom any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.
(2) The Secretary of State shall be an agent of a foreign corporation upon whom any process, notice or demand may be served, if:
(a) The corporation is authorized to transact business in this state, and it fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in this state, or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered office;
(b) The corporation’s authority to transact business in this state has been revoked;
(c) The corporation is transacting business in this state without being authorized as provided in this chapter;
(d) The corporation has been authorized to transact business in this state and has withdrawn; or
(e) The corporation has transacted business in this state without being authorized to do so, has ceased to transact business and has become subject to service on the Secretary of State as prescribed in this chapter.
(3) Service on the Secretary of State of any such process, notice or demand shall be made in the same manner as provided in ORS 60.121 (3), except that when the corporation served is not authorized to transact business in this state and was not authorized to transact business in this state at the time the transaction, event or occurrence upon which the proceeding is based occurred, the copy of the process, notice or demand shall be sent immediately by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff or the attorney of the plaintiff to the principal office or place of business of the corporation, instead of the last registered office of the corporation.
(4) The Secretary of State shall keep a record of all processes, notices and demands served upon the Secretary of State under this section.
(5) After completion of initial service upon the Secretary of State, no additional documents need to be served upon the Secretary of State to maintain jurisdiction in the same proceeding or to give notice of any motion or provisional process.
(6) Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a corporation in any other manner permitted by law, or enlarge the purposes for which service on the Secretary of State is permitted where such purposes are limited by other provisions of law. [1987 c.52 §164]
(Withdrawal)
Section:  Previous  60.707  60.711  60.714  60.717  60.721  60.724  60.727  60.731  60.734  60.737  60.741  60.744  60.747  60.771  60.774  Next