Oregon Statutes - Chapter 609 - Animal Control; Exotic Animals; Dealers - Section 609.098 - Maintaining dangerous dog.
(1) As used in this section, “dangerous dog” means a dog that:
(a) Without provocation and in an aggressive manner inflicts serious physical injury, as defined in ORS 161.015, on a person or kills a person;
(b) Acts as a potentially dangerous dog, as defined in ORS 609.035, after having previously committed an act as a potentially dangerous dog that resulted in the keeper being found to have violated ORS 609.095; or
(c) Is used as a weapon in the commission of a crime.
(2) A person commits the crime of maintaining a dangerous dog if the person is the keeper of a dog and the person, with criminal negligence, fails to prevent the dog from engaging in an act described in subsection (1) of this section.
(3) Maintaining a dangerous dog is punishable as described in ORS 609.990. [2005 c.840 §2]
Note: 609.098 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 609 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  609.070  609.080  609.090  609.092  609.093  609.095  609.097  609.098  609.100  609.105  609.110  609.115  609.120  609.125  609.130  Next