Oregon Statutes - Chapter 63 - Limited Liability Companies - Section 63.001 - Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Anniversary” means that day each year exactly one or more years after:
(a) The date of filing by the Secretary of State of the articles of organization in the case of a domestic limited liability company.
* * *
(15) “Incompetency” means the entry of a judgment by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the member incompetent to manage the member’s person or estate.
(16) “Individual” means a natural person.
(17) “Limited liability company” or “domestic limited liability company” means an entity that is an unincorporated association having one or more members that is organized under this chapter.
(18) “Limited partnership” or “domestic limited partnership” means a partnership formed by two or more persons under ORS chapter 70 and having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.
(19) “Manager” or “managers” means a person or persons, who need not be members, designated by the members of a manager-managed limited liability company to manage the limited liability company’s business and affairs.
(20) “Manager-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company that is designated as a manager-managed limited liability company in its articles of organization or whose articles of organization otherwise expressly provide that the limited liability company will be managed by a manager or managers.
(21) “Member” or “members” means a person or persons with both an ownership interest in a limited liability company and all the rights and obligations of a member specified under this chapter. “Member” does not include an assignee of an ownership interest who has not also acquired the voting and other rights appurtenant to membership.
(22) “Member-managed limited liability company” means a limited liability company other than a manager-managed limited liability company.
(23) “Membership interest” or “interest” means a member’s collective rights in a limited liability company, including the member’s share of profits and losses of the limited liability company, the right to receive distributions of the limited liability company’s assets and any right to vote or participate in management.
(24) “Office,” when used to refer to the administrative unit directed by the Secretary of State, means the office of the Secretary of State.
(25) “Operating agreement” means any valid agreement, written or oral, of the member or members as to the affairs of a limited liability company and the conduct of its business.
(26) “Organizer” means one of the signers of the initial articles of organization.
(27) “Party” includes an individual who was, is or is threatened to be made a named defendant or respondent in a proceeding.
* * *