Oregon Statutes - Chapter 646 - Trade Practices and Antitrust Regulation - Section 646.639 - Unlawful debt collection practices.
(1) As used in subsection (2) of this section:
(a) “Consumer” means a natural person who purchases or acquires property, services or credit for personal, family or household purposes.
(b) “Consumer transaction” means a transaction between a consumer and a person who sells, leases or provides property, services or credit to consumers.
(c) “Commercial creditor” means a person who in the ordinary course of business engages in consumer transactions.
(d) “Credit” means the right granted by a creditor to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, to incur a debt and defer its payment, or to purchase or acquire property or services and defer payment therefor.
(e) “Debt” means any obligation or alleged obligation arising out of a consumer transaction.
(f) “Debtor” means a consumer who owes or allegedly owes an obligation arising out of a consumer transaction.
(g) “Debt collector” means any person who by any direct or indirect action, conduct or practice, enforces or attempts to enforce an obligation that is owed or due to any commercial creditor, or alleged to be owed or due to any commercial creditor, by a consumer as a result of a consumer transaction.
(h) “Person” means an individual, corporation, trust, partnership, incorporated or unincorporated association or any other legal entity.
(2) It shall be an unlawful collection practice for a debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt to do any of the following:
(a) Use or threaten the use of force or violence to cause physical harm to a debtor or to the debtor’s family or property.
(b) Threaten arrest or criminal prosecution.
* * *