Oregon Statutes - Chapter 646 - Trade Practices and Antitrust Regulation - Section 646.930 - Motor vehicle fuel prices; requirements for display.
(1) A person who operates a service station, business or other place for the purpose of retailing and delivering gasoline, diesel or other fuel into the tanks of motor vehicles may display on a sign visible from the street the lowest cash prices charged for the sale of all grades of gasoline, diesel or other fuel.
(2) The following apply to a sign displaying prices under this section:
(a) The price per unit of measurement and the unit of measurement for a particular kind of fuel must be the same on the sign as on any dispensing device used for delivering that kind of fuel into the tanks of motor vehicles.
(b) If a cash price displayed on a sign is available only under some conditions, the sign and the dispensing device must clearly state the conditions.
(c) If a price displayed on a sign is available only in a certain area of the service station or business, the area where the price displayed is available must be clearly identified.
(3) A person who displays a cash price that is available only under some conditions may not require, as a condition of buying fuel at the displayed price, that the buyer fill the fuel tank of the buyer’s vehicle. [Formerly 646.875]
Section:  Previous  646.913  646.915  646.920  646.921  646.922  646.923  646.925  646.930  646.932  646.935  646.945  646.947  646.949  646.951  646.953  Next