Oregon Statutes - Chapter 652 - Hours; Wages; Wage Claims; Records - Section 652.355 - Prohibition of discrimination because of wage claim; remedy.
(1) An employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because:
(a) The employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.
(b) The employee has caused to be instituted any proceedings under or related to ORS 652.310 to 652.414.
(c) The employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings.
(2) A violation of this section is an unlawful employment practice under ORS chapter 659A. A person unlawfully discriminated against under this section may file a complaint under ORS 659A.820 with the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries. [1975 c.397 §2; 1980 c.1 §1; 2007 c.278 §1]
Section:  Previous  652.320  652.325  652.330  652.332  652.335  652.340  652.350  652.355  652.360  652.370  652.380  652.390  652.400  652.405  652.409  Next