Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation - Section 656.206 - Permanent total disability.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Essential functions” means the primary tasks associated with the job.
(b) “Materially improved medically” means an actual change for the better in the worker’s medical condition that is supported by objective findings.
(c) “Materially improved vocationally” means an actual change for the better in the:
(A) Worker’s vocational capability; or
(B) Likelihood that the worker can return to work in a gainful and suitable occupation.
(d) “Permanent total disability” means, notwithstanding ORS 656.225, the loss, including preexisting disability, of use or function of any portion of the body which permanently incapacitates the worker from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(e) “Regularly performing work” means the ability of the worker to discharge the essential functions of the job.
(f) “Suitable occupation” means one that the worker has the ability and the training or experience to perform, or an occupation that the worker is able to perform after rehabilitation.
(g) “Wages” means wages as determined under ORS 656.210.
(2) When permanent total disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive during the period of that disability compensation benefits equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages not to exceed 100 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50, whichever amount is lesser.
(3) The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.
(4) When requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, a worker who receives permanent total disability benefits shall file on a form provided by the director, a sworn statement of the worker’s gross annual income for the preceding year along with such other information as the director considers necessary to determine whether the worker regularly performs work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(5) Each insurer shall reexamine periodically each permanent total disability claim for which the insurer has current payment responsibility to determine whether the worker has materially improved, either medically or vocationally, and is no longer permanently incapacitated from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation. Reexamination shall be conducted every two years or at such other more frequent interval as the director may prescribe. Reexamination shall include such medical examinations, vocational evaluations, reports and other records as the insurer considers necessary or the director may require.
(6)(a) If a worker receiving permanent total disability benefits is found to be materially improved and capable of regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation, the insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure pursuant to ORS 656.268. Permanent total disability benefits shall be paid through the date of the notice of closure. Notwithstanding ORS 656.268 (5), if a worker objects to a notice of closure issued under this subsection, the worker must request a hearing. If the worker requests a hearing on the notice of closure before the Hearings Division of the Workers’ Compensation Board within 30 days of the date of the notice of closure, the insurer or self-insured employer shall continue payment of permanent total disability benefits until an order of the Hearings Division or a subsequent order affirms the notice of closure or until another order that terminates the worker’s benefits becomes final. If the worker requests a hearing on the notice of closure more than 30 days from the date of the notice of closure but before the 60-day period for requesting a hearing expires, the insurer or self-insured employer shall resume paying permanent total disability benefits from the date the hearing is requested and shall continue payment of benefits until an order of the Hearings Division or a subsequent order affirms the notice of closure or until another order that terminates the worker’s benefits becomes final. If the notice of closure is upheld by the Hearings Division, the insurer or self-insured employer shall be reimbursed from the Workers’ Benefit Fund for the amount of permanent total disability benefits paid after the date of the notice of closure issued under this subsection.
(b) An insurer or self-insured employer must establish that the condition of a worker who is receiving permanent total disability benefits has materially improved by a preponderance of the evidence presented at hearing.
(c) Medical examinations or vocational evaluations used to support the issuance of a notice of closure under this subsection must include at least one report in which the author personally observed the worker.
(d) Notwithstanding section 54 (3), chapter 2, Oregon Laws 1990, the Hearings Division of the Workers’ Compensation Board may request the director to order a medical arbiter examination of an injured worker who has requested a hearing under this subsection.
(7) A worker who has had permanent total disability benefits terminated under this section by an order that has become final is eligible for vocational assistance pursuant to ORS 656.340. Notwithstanding ORS 656.268 (9), if a worker has enrolled in and is actively engaged in a training program, when vocational assistance provided under this section ends or the worker ceases to be enrolled and actively engaged in the training program, the insurer or the self-insured employer shall determine the extent of disability pursuant to ORS 656.214.
* * *