Oregon Statutes - Chapter 656 - Workers' Compensation - Section 656.206 - Permanent total disability.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) “Essential functions” means the primary tasks associated with the job.
* * *
(d) “Permanent total disability” means, notwithstanding ORS 656.225, the loss, including preexisting disability, of use or function of any portion of the body which permanently incapacitates the worker from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(e) “Regularly performing work” means the ability of the worker to discharge the essential functions of the job.
(f) “Suitable occupation” means one that the worker has the ability and the training or experience to perform, or an occupation that the worker is able to perform after rehabilitation.
(g) “Wages” means wages as determined under ORS 656.210.
(2) When permanent total disability results from the injury, the worker shall receive during the period of that disability compensation benefits equal to 66-2/3 percent of wages not to exceed 100 percent of the average weekly wage nor less than the amount of 90 percent of wages a week or the amount of $50, whichever amount is lesser.
(3) The worker has the burden of proving permanent total disability status and must establish that the worker is willing to seek regular gainful employment and that the worker has made reasonable efforts to obtain such employment.
(4) When requested by the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services, a worker who receives permanent total disability benefits shall file on a form provided by the director, a sworn statement of the worker’s gross annual income for the preceding year along with such other information as the director considers necessary to determine whether the worker regularly performs work at a gainful and suitable occupation.
(5) Each insurer shall reexamine periodically each permanent total disability claim for which the insurer has current payment responsibility to determine whether the worker has materially improved, either medically or vocationally, and is no longer permanently incapacitated from regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation. Reexamination shall be conducted every two years or at such other more frequent interval as the director may prescribe. Reexamination shall include such medical examinations, vocational evaluations, reports and other records as the insurer considers necessary or the director may require.
(6)(a) If a worker receiving permanent total disability benefits is found to be materially improved and capable of regularly performing work at a gainful and suitable occupation, the insurer or self-insured employer shall issue a notice of closure pursuant to ORS 656.268. Permanent total disability benefits shall be paid through the date of the notice of closure. Notwithstanding ORS 656.268 (5), if a worker objects to a notice of closure issued under this subsection, the worker must request a hearing. If the worker requests a hearing on the notice of closure before the Hearings Division of the Workers’ Compensation Board within 30 days of the date of the notice of closure, the insurer or self-insured employer shall continue payment of permanent total
* * *