Oregon Statutes - Chapter 657 - Unemployment Insurance - Section 657.321 - Definitions for ORS 657.321 to 657.329.
As used in ORS 657.321 to 657.329 unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Eligibility period” of an individual means the period consisting of the weeks in the individual’s benefit year that begin in an extended benefit period and, if the benefit year ends within such extended benefit period, any weeks thereafter that begin in such period.
(2) “Exhaustee” means an individual who, with respect to any week of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period:
(a) Has received prior to such week, all of the regular benefits that were available to the individual under this chapter or any other state law (including dependents’ allowances and benefits payable to federal civilian employees and ex-servicemen under 5 U.S.C. chapter 85) in the current benefit year that includes such week (provided that an individual shall be deemed to have received all of the regular benefits that were available to the individual, although as a result of a pending appeal with respect to wages or employment that were not considered in the original monetary determination in the current benefit year, the individual may subsequently be determined to be entitled to added regular benefits); or
(b)(A) The individual’s benefit year having expired prior to such week, has no, or insufficient, wages and employment to establish a new benefit year that would include such week;
(B) Has no right to unemployment benefits or allowances under the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act and such other federal laws as are specified in regulations issued by the United States Secretary of Labor; and
(C) Has not received and is not seeking, or the appropriate agency has finally determined that the individual is not entitled to receive, unemployment benefits under the unemployment compensation law of Canada.
(3)(a) “Extended benefit period” means a period that:
(A) Begins with the third week after a week for which there is a state “on” indicator; and
(B) Ends with the third week after the first week for which there is a state “off” indicator or the 13th consecutive week of such period, whichever occurs later.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, no extended benefit period may begin by reason of a state “on” indicator before the 14th week following the end of a prior extended benefit period that was in effect with respect to this state.
(c) There is a state “on” indicator for any week for which the Director of the Employment Department determines in accordance with regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, the rate of insured unemployment (not seasonally adjusted):
(A) Equaled or exceeded five percent and equaled or exceeded 120 percent of the average of such rates for the corresponding 13-week periods ending in each of the preceding two calendar years;
(B) Equaled or exceeded six percent; or
(C) With respect to benefits for weeks of unemployment beginning after March 6, 1993:
(i) The average rate of total unemployment (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor, for the period consisting of the most recent three months for which data for all states are published before the close of such week equals or exceeds 6.5 percent; and
(ii) The average rate of total unemployment in the state (seasonally adjusted), as determined by the United States Secretary of Labor, for the three-month period referred to in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph, equals or exceeds 110 percent of such average for either or both of the corresponding three-month periods ending in the two preceding calendar years.
(d) There is a state “off” indicator for any week for which the director determines in accordance with regulations of the United States Secretary of Labor that for the period consisting of such week and the immediately preceding 12 weeks, none of the options specified in subsection (3)(c) of this section results in an “on” indicator.
(4) “Extended benefits” means benefits (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85) payable to an individual under the provisions of this chapter for weeks of unemployment in the individual’s eligibility period.
(5) “High unemployment period” means any period during which an extended benefit period would be in effect if subsection (3)(c)(C)(i) of this section were applied by substituting “eight percent” for “6.5 percent.”
(6) “Rate of insured unemployment,” for the purpose of subsection (3)(c) and (d) of this section, means the percentage derived by dividing:
(a) The average weekly number of regular continued weeks of unemployment claimed by individuals in this state with respect to the most recent 13-consecutive-week period, as determined by the director on the basis of reports to the United States Secretary of Labor, by
(b) The average monthly employment covered under this chapter for the first four of the most recent six completed calendar quarters before the end of such 13-week period.
(7) “Regular benefits” means benefits payable to an individual under this chapter or under any other state law (including benefits payable to federal civilian employees and to ex-servicemen pursuant to 5 U.S.C. chapter 85) other than extended benefits.
(8) “State law” means the unemployment insurance law of any state, approved by the United States Secretary of Labor under section 3304 of the Internal Revenue Code. [1971 c.2 §2; 1974 c.46 §1; 1977 c.228 §1; 1979 c.267 §4; 1982 s.s.1 c.30 §1; 1993 c.200 §3; 2003 c.14 §401; 2007 c.71 §210; 2007 c.614 §20]
Section:  Previous  657.300  657.305  657.306  657.310  657.315  657.317  657.320  657.321  657.323  657.325  657.326  657.327  657.329  657.330  657.331  Next