Oregon Statutes - Chapter 657 - Unemployment Insurance - Section 657.683 - Hearings on actions under ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 and 657.682; decision of administrative law judge; amendment of decision.
(1) An application for hearing under ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 or 657.682 shall be in writing and shall state that a determination or assessment of the Director of the Employment Department or authorized representative is unjust or incorrect and that the employing unit requests a hearing. The application shall set forth the objections of the employing unit to the determination or assessment and the amount of contributions, if any, that the applicant admits to be due to the Employment Department. An application for a hearing to review an assessment made under ORS 657.681 (4) that was accompanied by a demand for a bond or deposit is not valid unless the bond or deposit is filed with the application in a form acceptable to the director or authorized representative.
(2) If a valid application for hearing is filed within the time provided by ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 or 657.682, an administrative law judge shall review the determination or assessment and if requested by the employing unit shall grant a hearing unless a hearing has previously been afforded the employing unit on the same grounds as set forth in the application. The administrative law judge shall give notice of the time and place of the hearing to the director or authorized representative and shall also give notice to the employing unit by mail directed to the last-known address of the employing unit of record with the director.
(3) Hearings under ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 or 657.682 shall be conducted in accordance with this chapter. The filing of an application for hearing with respect to a disputed assessment does not affect the right of the director or authorized representative to perfect any liens provided by this chapter.
(4) All testimony at any hearing held under ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 or 657.682 shall be recorded but need not be transcribed unless a petition for judicial review from the decision of the administrative law judge is filed in the manner and within the time prescribed. At any hearing held as provided in ORS 657.480, 657.679, 657.681 or 657.682, the determination or assessment of the director or authorized representative shall be prima facie correct and the burden shall be upon the protesting employing unit to prove that it is incorrect. Thereafter the administrative law judge shall enter the findings of fact and decision, either affirming, modifying, or setting aside the determination or assessment of the director or authorized representative and in the case of an assessment, the administrative law judge may increase or decrease the amount of the assessment. The employing unit and the director shall be promptly notified of the decision of the administrative law judge.
(5) A decision of the administrative law judge becomes final on the date of notification or the mailing of the decision to the director and to the employing unit at the last-known address of record with the director unless, within the time specified in ORS 183.480 (2), the administrative law judge on the administrative law judge’s own motion reviews the decision and issues an amended decision in which case the amended decision becomes the final decision. [1963 c.354 §4 (657.552, 657.652, 657.679, 657.681 and 657.683 enacted in lieu of 657.472, 657.512, 647.550 and 567.672); 1967 c.435 §9; 1971 c.734 §98; 1999 c.849 §§150,151; 2003 c.75 §55; 2005 c.214 §3; 2007 c.49 §1]
Section:  Previous  657.675  657.676  657.678  657.679  657.680  657.681  657.682  657.683  657.684  657.685  657.690  657.695  657.700  657.705  657.710  Next