Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659 - Miscellaneous Prohibitions Relating to Employment and Discrimination - Section 659.815 - Deceptive representations or advertisements by persons employing labor prohibited.
No person, firm, company, corporation, or association of any kind employing labor, shall, either in person or through any agent, manager or other legal representatives, induce, influence, persuade or engage workers to change from one place to another in this state or bring workers of any class or calling into this state to work in any of the departments of labor by:
(1) Any false or deceptive representation or false advertising, concerning the amount or character of the compensation to be paid for any work, or as to the existence or nonexistence of a strike, lockout or other labor troubles pending between employer or employees.
(2) Neglecting to state in the advertisement, proposal or inducement for the employment of workers that there is a strike, lockout or unsettled condition of labor, when such strike, lockout or unsettled condition of labor actually exists. [Formerly 659.210]
Section:  Previous  659.705  659.710  659.715  659.720  659.800  659.805  659.810  659.815  659.820  659.825  659.830  659.835  659.840  659.845  659.850  Next