Oregon Statutes - Chapter 677 - Regulation of Medicine, Podiatry and Acupuncture - Section 677.097 - Procedure to obtain informed consent of patient.
(1) In order to obtain the informed consent of a patient, a physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall explain the following:
(a) In general terms the procedure or treatment to be undertaken;
(b) That there may be alternative procedures or methods of treatment, if any; and
(c) That there are risks, if any, to the procedure or treatment.
(2) After giving the explanation specified in subsection (1) of this section, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall ask the patient if the patient wants a more detailed explanation. If the patient requests further explanation, the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall disclose in substantial detail the procedure, the viable alternatives and the material risks unless to do so would be materially detrimental to the patient. In determining that further explanation would be materially detrimental the physician or podiatric physician and surgeon shall give due consideration to the standards of practice of reasonable medical or podiatric practitioners in the same or a similar community under the same or similar circumstances. [1977 c.657 §1; 1983 c.486 §8]
Note: See note under 677.095.
Section:  Previous  677.080  677.082  677.085  677.087  677.089  677.090  677.095  677.097  677.098  677.099  677.100  677.105  677.110  677.120  677.125  Next