Oregon Statutes - Chapter 687 - Massage Therapists; Direct Entry Midwives - Section 687.011 - Definitions.
As used in ORS 687.011 to 687.250, 687.895 and 687.991:
(1) “Board” means the State Board of Massage Therapists.
(2) “Certified class” means a class that is approved by the board and is offered:
(a) By a person or institution licensed as a career school under ORS 345.010 to 345.450;
(b) By a community college and approved by the State Board of Education; or
(c) In another state and licensed or approved by the appropriate agency in that state.
(3) “Fraud or misrepresentation” means knowingly giving misinformation or a false impression through the intentional misstatement of, concealment of or failure to make known a material fact or by other means.
(4) “Manual” means the use of the hands or the feet, or both, or any part of the body in the performance of massage.
(5) “Massage” or “massage therapy” means the use on the human body of pressure, friction, stroking, tapping or kneading, vibration or stretching by manual or mechanical means or gymnastics, with or without appliances such as vibrators, infrared heat, sun lamps and external baths, and with or without lubricants such as salts, powders, liquids or creams for the purpose of, but not limited to, maintaining good health and establishing and maintaining good physical condition.
(6) “Massage therapist” means a person licensed under ORS 687.011 to 687.250, 687.895 and 687.991 to practice massage.
(7) “Practice of massage” means the performance of massage:
(a) For purposes other than sexual contact, as defined in ORS 167.002 (5); and
(b) For compensation.
(8) “Preceptor” means a licensed massage therapist who contracts with an approved school or program of massage to provide direct on-site clinical supervision of a massage student enrolled in a certified class.
(9) “Supervision” means:
(a) The process of overseeing and directing the training of massage students as set forth in rules of the board;
(b) The process of overseeing and directing a licensee being disciplined by the board; or
(c) Voluntary consultation with, and education of, less experienced licensed massage therapists or practitioners in related fields.
(10) “Treatment” means the selection, application and practice of massage or massage therapy essential to the effective execution and management of a plan of care.
(11) “Unprofessional or dishonorable conduct” means a behavior, practice or condition that is contrary to the ethical standards adopted by the board. [1955 c.492 §1; 1977 c.507 §1; 1979 c.89 §1; 1985 c.82 §1; 1987 c.158 §144; 1989 c.841 §1; 1993 c.45 §295; 1995 c.343 §60; 1997 c.626 §2; 1999 c.39 §9; 1999 c.537 §5]
Section:  Previous  687.010  687.011  687.020  687.021  687.030  687.031  687.040  687.041  687.050  687.051  687.055  687.057  687.060  687.061  687.070  Next