Oregon Statutes - Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities - Section 696.365 - City or county business license tax.
(1) A city or county may not impose a business license tax on or collect a business license tax from an individual licensed as a real estate broker who engages in professional real estate activity only as an agent of a principal real estate broker.
(2) As used in this section, “business license tax” has the meaning given that term in ORS 701.015. [1987 c.581 §4; 2001 c.300 §78; 2007 c.319 §12]
Note: 696.365 was added to and made a part of ORS 696.010 to 696.495 but was not added to any smaller series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
(Administration)
Section:  Previous  696.345  696.350  696.355  696.359  696.360  696.361  696.363  696.365  696.375  696.380  696.385  696.390  696.392  696.395  696.396  Next