Oregon Statutes - Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities - Section 696.511 - License required; application and information required; issuance.
(1) A person may not directly or indirectly engage in or carry on, or purport to engage in or carry on, the business of an escrow agent, or act in the capacity of an escrow agent, unless the person holds an active license as an escrow agent under the provisions of ORS 696.505 to 696.590.
(2)(a) Every escrow agent before engaging in the escrow business shall file in the office of the Real Estate Commissioner an application for a license, in writing, verified by the applicant and in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The application must include the location of the agent’s main office and all branch offices in this state, the name or style of doing business, the names, resident and business addresses of all persons interested in the business as principals, partners, elected officers, trustees and directors, specifying as to each the person’s capacity and title, the general plan and character of business and the length of time the agent has been engaged in business. Notification of changes in the information contained in the application or in the ownership of the business must be immediately filed with the commissioner.
(b) If the applicant is an individual, the applicant must be 18 years of age or older.
(3) For the initial license of an escrow agent, the commissioner may require information and evidence the commissioner considers necessary to demonstrate the applicant’s qualifications to transact escrow business including, but not limited to, information regarding the applicant’s financial resources, the applicant’s escrow business in another state or the experience or training of employees in escrow business, or a testimonial of an escrow agent licensed in this state. Subject to subsection (4) of this section, an applicant:
(a) Who is an individual must demonstrate a minimum of three years of experience in the administration of escrows within Oregon or a state with comparable escrow laws; or
(b) Who is not an individual must demonstrate a minimum collective experience among its personnel of three years in the administration of escrows within Oregon or a state with comparable escrow laws.
(4) The commissioner may waive the three-year experience requirement in subsection (3) of this section for an applicant who demonstrates other qualifications sufficient to ensure the protection of the public.
(5) For the initial license or license renewal of an escrow agent, the commissioner shall require fingerprints and a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181.534 of an applicant for an initial license and may require fingerprints and a state or nationwide criminal records check under ORS 181.534 of an applicant for license renewal. The commissioner may require additional information for an initial license or license renewal under this subsection that the commissioner considers necessary for protecting the public. For purposes of requiring fingerprints and a criminal records check, “applicant” means an individual who has more than five percent ownership interest in the escrow agency and the corporate officers in direct control of escrow operations.
(6) For license renewal, an escrow agent shall provide:
(a) A certification of training, by which the applicant certifies that the applicant provides escrow agency staff within Oregon with an average of six hours or more of training per year per permanent, full-time employee in subjects that bear directly on the administration of escrows; and
(b) A statement identifying by name, address and telephone number one or more individuals who can respond to the inquiries of or referrals by the commissioner or the commissioner’s authorized representative regarding the applicant’s escrow business.
(7) The commissioner, if satisfied that the applicant should not be refused a license under ORS 696.535, shall issue or renew an escrow agent license for an applicant that complies with the requirements of ORS 696.505 to 696.590.
(8) To qualify for issuance or renewal of an escrow agent license, an applicant shall pay any outstanding civil penalties or other moneys due and owing to the Real Estate Agency except civil penalties or other moneys due that are the subject of judicial or administrative review on the date of the application for license or license renewal. [1963 c.440 §§4,17; 1975 c.746 §29; 1977 c.351 §5; 1981 c.617 §21; 1991 c.874 §2; 2001 c.300 §36; 2003 c.427 §5; 2005 c.730 §§38,86; 2007 c.319 §15]
Section:  Previous  696.480  696.490  696.495  696.500  696.505  696.508  696.510  696.511  696.515  696.520  696.523  696.525  696.527  696.530  696.532  Next