Oregon Statutes - Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts - Section 701.098 - Grounds for discipline; rules; suspension or refusal of license without prior hearing; hearing; civil penalty; injunctions; cease and desist orders; restoration or reissuance of license.
* * *
(c) If the board receives a timely request for a hearing concerning an order issued under this subsection, the board shall schedule the hearing no later than 30 days after receiving the request. The board shall mail written notice of the hearing to the person by first class mail with certificate of mailing no later than seven days before the scheduled hearing date.
(d) An order described in this subsection becomes final if the person does not file a timely request for a hearing concerning the order or fails to appear at the requested hearing as scheduled.
(e) The issuance of a board order under this subsection is subject to ORS 183.413 to 183.497.
(6) In addition to all other remedies, if it appears to the board that a person has engaged in, or is engaging in, any act, practice or transaction that violates the provisions of this chapter, the board may direct the Attorney General or the district attorney of the county in which the act, practice or transaction occurs, to apply to the court for an injunction restraining the person from violating the provisions of this chapter. An injunction may not issue for failure to maintain the list provided for in ORS 701.345, unless the court determines that the failure is intentional.
(7) A certified copy of the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of a conviction under subsection (1)(h) of this section.
(8) If the board suspends or revokes the license of an individual contractor or contractor business for a violation of subsection (1)(g) of this section, the board may not restore or reissue the license unless the individual contractor or a responsible managing individual for the contractor business has successfully completed the training and testing described in ORS 701.122. [Formerly 701.135]
Note: The amendments to 701.098 (formerly 701.135) by section 63, chapter 836, Oregon Laws 2007, become operative July 1, 2010. See section 70, chapter 836, Oregon Laws 2007. The text that is operative on and after July 1, 2010, is set forth for the user’s convenience.
701.098. (1) The Construction Contractors Board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license and the board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing:
(a) That the licensee or applicant has violated a provision of this chapter.
(b) That the licensee has violated a rule or order of the board.
(c) That the licensee has knowingly assisted an unlicensed person to act in violation of this chapter.
(d) That the licensee has knowingly assisted a licensed contractor to perform work for which the contractor is not properly endorsed.
(e) That a lien was filed on a structure under ORS 87.010 to 87.060 and 87.075 to 87.093 because the licensee or applicant wrongfully failed to perform a contractual duty to pay money to the person claiming the lien.
(f) That the licensee has knowingly provided false information to the board.
(g) That the licensee has worked without a construction permit where a permit is required and the work resulted in a complaint being filed with the board under ORS 701.139. For purposes of this paragraph, “construction permit” includes a building permit, electrical permit, mechanical permit or plumbing permit.
(h) That the number of licensed contractors working together on the same task on the same job site, where one of the contractors is classed as exempt under ORS 701.035 (2)(b), exceeded the following:
(A) Two sole proprietors;
(B) One partnership;
(C) One corporation; or
(D) One limited liability company.
(i) Consistent with the provisions of ORS 670.280, that the licensee or applicant, or an owner or officer of the licensee or applicant has been convicted of one of the following crimes in this state or an equivalent crime in another state:
(A) Murder;
(B) Assault in the first degree;
(C) Kidnapping;
(D) Rape, sodomy or unlawful sexual penetration;
(E) Sexual abuse;
(F) Arson in the first degree;
(G) Robbery in the first degree;
(H) Theft in the first degree; or
(I) Theft by extortion.
(j) That the licensee or applicant has not, within 90 days after the date when payment was received from the public contracting agency, or contractor in the case of a subcontractor, made payment to any person for supplying labor or materials contracted for with a public contract for a public improvement plus the amount of interest due.
(k) That the licensee or applicant has repeatedly reported bad faith or false complaints of nonpayment against contractors or subcontractors.
(L) That the licensee or applicant has engaged in conduct as a contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent and that the board finds injurious to the welfare of the public.
(2) The board may revoke, suspend or refuse to issue or reissue a license if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing that an applicant or licensee is unfit for licensure based upon information submitted under ORS 701.046 or discovered by a board investigation under ORS 701.225.
(3) The board may assess a civil penalty as provided in ORS 701.992 if the board determines after notice and opportunity for hearing that any person has violated ORS 701.021.
(4)(a) The administrator of the board, in accordance with administrative rules adopted by the board and after setting forth specific reasons for the findings, may suspend or refuse to renew a license without hearing in any case where the administrator finds a serious danger to the public welfare, including but not limited to:
(A) Lack of a surety bond required by ORS 701.068;
(B) Lack of liability insurance required by ORS 701.073;
(C) Hiring employees while classed as exempt under ORS 701.035;
(D) Conduct as a construction contractor that is dishonest or fraudulent; or
(E) Failure to pay a construction debt.
* * *