Oregon Statutes - Chapter 701 - Construction Contractors and Contracts - Section 701.565 - Notice of defect requirement; contents; mailing.
(1) An owner may not compel arbitration or commence a court action against a contractor, subcontractor or supplier to assert a claim arising out of or related to any defect in the construction, alteration or repair of a residence or in any system, component or material incorporated into a residence located in this state unless the owner has sent that contractor, subcontractor or supplier a notice of defect as provided in this section and has complied with ORS 701.575.
(2) An owner must send a notice of defect by registered mail, return receipt requested. If a notice of defect is sent to a contractor or subcontractor, the owner must send the notice to the last known address for the contractor or subcontractor as shown in the records of the Construction Contractors Board. If a notice of defect is sent to a supplier, the owner must send the notice to the Oregon business address of the supplier or, if none, to the registered agent of the supplier.
(3) A notice of defect sent by an owner must include:
(a) The name and mailing address of the owner or the owner’s legal representative, if any;
(b) A statement that the owner may seek to compel arbitration or bring a court action against the contractor, subcontractor or supplier;
(c) The address and location of the affected residence;
(d) A description of:
(A) Each defect;
(B) The remediation the owner believes is necessary; and
(C) Any incidental damage not curable by remediation as described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph; and
(e) Any report or other document evidencing the existence of the defects and any incidental damage. [2003 c.660 §2]
Note: See note under 701.560.
Section:  Previous  701.510  701.515  701.525  701.530  701.550  701.555  701.560  701.565  701.570  701.575  701.580  701.585  701.590  701.595  701.600  Next