Oregon Statutes - Chapter 707 - Organization to Conduct Banking Business; Stockholders, Directors and Officers - Section 707.160 - Transaction of business prior to organization; failure to complete organization; liability.
(1) A banking institution shall not transact any business, except as is incidental or necessary to its organization, until it has received its charter from the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services.
(2) An institution or Oregon stock savings bank that fails to obtain paid subscriptions in at least the amount of its approved initial paid-in capital and complete its organization and receive from the director a charter, within one year after the date of approval of its articles of incorporation, ceases to exist and the articles of incorporation are void.
(3) All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a banking institution, knowing there was no incorporation, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created while so acting. [Amended by 1969 c.44 §1; 1973 c.797 §63; 1989 c.324 §5; 1997 c.631 §51]
Section:  Previous  707.110  707.120  707.130  707.140  707.145  707.150  707.155  707.160  707.170  707.180  707.182  707.184  707.186  707.188  707.190  Next