Oregon Statutes - Chapter 71 - General Provisions for Uniform Commercial Code - Section 71.2010 - General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code which are applicable to a specific series of sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Uniform Commercial Code:
(1) “Action” in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity and any other proceedings in which rights are determined.
(2) “Aggrieved party” means a party entitled to resort to a remedy.
(3) “Agreement” means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in ORS 71.2050 and 72.2080. Whether an agreement has legal consequences is determined by the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, if applicable; otherwise by the law of contracts as specified in ORS 71.1030.
(4) “Bank” means any person engaged in the business of banking.
(5) “Bearer” means the person in possession of an instrument, document of title or security payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.
(6) “Bill of lading” means a document evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of transporting or forwarding goods, and includes an airbill. “Airbill” means a document serving for air transportation as a bill of lading does for marine or rail transportation, and includes an air consignment note or air waybill.
(7) “Branch” includes a separately incorporated foreign branch of a bank.
(8) “Burden of establishing” a fact means the burden of persuading the triers of fact that the existence of the fact is more probable than its nonexistence.
(9) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under ORS chapter 72 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
* * *
(29) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within the Uniform Commercial Code.
(30) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(31) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(32) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(35) “Representative” includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
(36) “Rights” includes remedies.
(37)(a) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to ORS chapter 79. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale under ORS 72.4010 is not a “security interest,” but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.5050, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under ORS chapter 72 or 72A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a “security interest,” but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (ORS 72.4010) is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and:
(A) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(B) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;
(C) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
* * *