Oregon Statutes - Chapter 71 - General Provisions for Uniform Commercial Code - Section 71.2010 - General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code which are applicable to a specific series of sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Uniform Commercial Code:
* * *
(a) It comes to the person’s attention; or
(b) It is duly delivered at the place of business through which the contract was made or at any other place held out by the person as the place for receipt of such communications.
(27) Notice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.
(28) “Organization” includes a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(29) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within the Uniform Commercial Code.
(30) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(31) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(32) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(35) “Representative” includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
(36) “Rights” includes remedies.
(37)(a) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to ORS chapter 79. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale under ORS 72.4010 is not a “security interest,” but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.5050, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under ORS chapter 72 or 72A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a “security interest,” but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (ORS 72.4010) is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and:
(A) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
(B) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of the goods;
(C) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement; or
(D) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(b) A transaction does not create a security interest merely because it provides that:
(A) The present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into;
(B) The lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods, or agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect to the goods;
(C) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become the owner of the goods;
(D) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the time the option is to be performed; or
(E) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to be performed.
(c) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) “Additional consideration” is not nominal if, when the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee, the rent is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal determined at the time the option is to be performed, or when the option to become the owner of the goods is granted to the lessee the price is stated to be the fair market value of the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed. “Additional consideration” is nominal if it is less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease agreement if the option is not exercised;
* * *