Oregon Statutes - Chapter 71 - General Provisions for Uniform Commercial Code - Section 71.2010 - General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code which are applicable to a specific series of sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Uniform Commercial Code:
* * *
(9) “Buyer in ordinary course of business” means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices. A person that sells oil, gas or other minerals at the wellhead or minehead is a person in the business of selling goods of that kind. A buyer in ordinary course of business may buy for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit, and may acquire goods or documents of title under a preexisting contract for sale. Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under ORS chapter 72 may be a buyer in ordinary course of business. A person that acquires goods in a transfer in bulk or as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt is not a buyer in ordinary course of business.
(10) “Conspicuous”: A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NONNEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is “conspicuous” if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is “conspicuous.” Whether a term or clause is “conspicuous” or not is for decision by the court.
(11) “Contract” means the total legal obligation which results from the parties’ agreement as affected by the Uniform Commercial Code and any other applicable rules of law.
(12) “Creditor” includes a general creditor, a secured creditor, a lien creditor and any representative of creditors, including an assignee for the benefit of creditors, a trustee in bankruptcy, a receiver in equity and an executor or administrator of an insolvent debtor’s or assignor’s estate.
(13) “Defendant” includes a person in the position of defendant in a cross action or counterclaim.
(14) “Delivery” with respect to instruments, documents of title, chattel paper or certificated securities means voluntary transfer of possession.
(15) “Document of title” includes bill of lading, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt or order for the delivery of goods, and also any other document which in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession of it is entitled to receive, hold and dispose of the document and the goods it covers. To be a document of title a document must purport to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and purport to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass.
(16) “Fault” means wrongful act, omission or breach.
* * *
(28) “Organization” includes a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(29) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within the Uniform Commercial Code.
(30) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(31) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(32) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
(35) “Representative” includes an agent, an officer of a corporation or association, and a trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, or any other person empowered to act for another.
(36) “Rights” includes remedies.
(37)(a) “Security interest” means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. The term also includes any interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a payment intangible or a promissory note in a transaction that is subject to ORS chapter 79. The special property interest of a buyer of goods on identification of such goods to a contract for sale under ORS 72.4010 is not a “security interest,” but a buyer may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. Except as otherwise provided in ORS 72.5050, the right of a seller or lessor of goods under ORS chapter 72 or 72A to retain or acquire possession of the goods is not a “security interest,” but a seller or lessor may also acquire a “security interest” by complying with ORS chapter 79. The retention or reservation of title by a seller of goods notwithstanding shipment or delivery to the buyer (ORS 72.4010) is limited in effect to a reservation of a “security interest.” Whether a transaction creates a lease or security interest is determined by the facts of each case; however, a transaction creates a security interest if the consideration the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease not subject to termination by the lessee and:
(A) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods;
* * *