Oregon Statutes - Chapter 71 - General Provisions for Uniform Commercial Code - Section 71.2010 - General definitions.
Subject to additional definitions contained in other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code which are applicable to a specific series of sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Uniform Commercial Code:
* * *
(24) “Money” means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government and includes a monetary unit of account established by an intergovernmental organization or by agreement between two or more nations.
(25) A person has “notice” of fact when:
(a) The person has actual knowledge of it;
(b) The person has received a notice or notification of it; or
(c) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question the person has reason to know that it exists.
A person “knows” or has “knowledge” of a fact when the person has actual knowledge of it. “Discover” or “learn” or a word or phrase of similar import refers to knowledge rather than to reason to know. The time and circumstances under which a notice or notification may cease to be effective are not determined by the Uniform Commercial Code.
(26) A person “notifies” or “gives” a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of it. A person “receives” a notice or notification when:
(a) It comes to the person’s attention; or
(b) It is duly delivered at the place of business through which the contract was made or at any other place held out by the person as the place for receipt of such communications.
(27) Notice, knowledge or a notice or notification received by an organization is effective for a particular transaction from the time when it is brought to the attention of the individual conducting that transaction, and in any event from the time when it would have been brought to the individual’s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence.
(28) “Organization” includes a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership or association, two or more persons having a joint or common interest, or any other legal or commercial entity.
(29) “Party,” as distinct from “third party,” means a person who has engaged in a transaction or made an agreement within the Uniform Commercial Code.
(30) “Person” includes an individual or an organization.
(31) “Presumption” or “presumed” means that the trier of fact must find the existence of the fact presumed unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence.
(32) “Purchase” includes taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, security interest, issue or reissue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.
(33) “Purchaser” means a person who takes by purchase.
(34) “Remedy” means any remedial right to which an aggrieved party is entitled with or without resort to a tribunal.
* * *
(B) “Present value” means the amount as of a date certain of one or more sums payable in the future, discounted to the date certain. The discount is determined by the interest rate specified by the parties if the rate is not manifestly unreasonable at the time the transaction is entered into, otherwise, the discount is determined by a commercially reasonable rate that takes into account the facts and circumstances of each case at the time the transaction was entered into; and
(C) “Reasonably predictable” and “remaining economic life of the goods” are to be determined with reference to the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.
(38) “Send” in connection with any writing or notice means to deposit in the mail or deliver for transmission by any other usual means of communication with postage or cost of transmission provided for and properly addressed and in the case of an instrument to an address specified thereon or otherwise agreed, or if there be none to any address reasonable under the circumstances. The receipt of any writing or notice within the time at which it would have arrived if properly sent has the effect of a proper sending.
(39) “Signed” includes any symbol executed or adopted by a party with present intention to authenticate a writing.
(40) “Surety” includes guarantor.
(41) “Telegram” includes a message transmitted by radio, teletype, cable, any mechanical method of transmission, or the like.
(42) “Term” means that portion of an agreement which relates to a particular matter.
(43) “Unauthorized” signature or indorsement means one made without actual, implied or apparent authority and includes a forgery.
(44) “Value.” Except as otherwise provided with respect to negotiable instruments and bank collections in ORS 74.2090 and 74.2100, a person gives “value” for rights if the person acquires them:
(a) In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a chargeback is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection;
(b) As security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a preexisting claim;
(c) By accepting delivery pursuant to a preexisting contract for purchase; or
(d) Generally, in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract.
(45) “Warehouse receipt” means a receipt issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.
(46) “Written” or “writing” includes printing, typewriting or any other intentional reduction to tangible form. [1961 c.726 §71.2010; 1973 c.504 §2; 1985 c.676 §71.2010; 1989 c.676 §81; 1993 c.545 §1; 1995 c.79 §20; 1997 c.834 §1; 2001 c.445 §131]
Section:  Previous  71.1030  71.1040  71.1050  71.1060  71.1070  71.1080  71.1090  71.2010  71.2020  71.2030  71.2040  71.2050  71.2060  71.2070  71.2080  Next