Oregon Statutes - Chapter 73 - Negotiable Instruments - Section 73.0203 - Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer.
(1) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.
(2) Transfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from a holder in due course if the transferee has engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the indorsement is made.
(4) If a transferor purports to transfer less than the entire instrument, negotiation of the instrument does not occur. The transferee obtains no rights under this chapter and has only the rights of a partial assignee. [1993 c.545 §25]
Section:  Previous  73.0115  73.0116  73.0117  73.0118  73.0119  73.0201  73.0202  73.0203  73.0204  73.0205  73.0206  73.0207  73.0301  73.0302  73.0303  Next