Oregon Statutes - Chapter 73 - Negotiable Instruments - Section 73.0308 - Proof of signatures and status as holder in due course.
(1) In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings. If the validity of a signature is denied in the pleadings, the burden of establishing validity is on the person claiming validity, but the signature is presumed to be authentic and authorized unless the action is to enforce the liability of the purported signer and the signer is dead or incompetent at the time of trial of the issue of validity of the signature. If an action to enforce the instrument is brought against a person as the undisclosed principal of a person who signed the instrument as a party to the instrument, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing that the defendant is liable on the instrument as a represented person under ORS 73.0402 (1).
(2) If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with subsection (1) of this section, a plaintiff producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under ORS 73.0301, unless the defendant proves a defense or claim in recoupment. If a defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course that are not subject to the defense or claim. [1993 c.545 §37]
Section:  Previous  73.0301  73.0302  73.0303  73.0304  73.0305  73.0306  73.0307  73.0308  73.0309  73.0310  73.0311  73.0312  73.0401  73.0402  73.0403  Next