Oregon Statutes - Chapter 757 - Utility Regulation Generally - Section 757.480 - Approval needed prior to disposal, mortgage or encumbrance of certain operative utility property or consolidation with another public utility; exceptions.
(1) A public utility doing business in Oregon shall not, without first obtaining the Public Utility Commission’s approval of such transaction:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of the whole of the property of such public utility necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public or any part thereof of a value in excess of $100,000, or sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of any franchise, permit or right to maintain and operate such public utility or public utility property, or perform any service as a public utility;
(b) Mortgage or otherwise encumber the whole or any part of the property of such public utility necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public, including any franchise, permit or right to maintain and operate such public utility or public utility property, or perform any service as a public utility; or
(c) By any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, merge or consolidate any of its lines, plant, system or other property whatsoever, or franchise or permit to maintain or operate any public utility property, or perform any service as a public utility, or any part thereof, with any other public utility.
(2) A public utility that sells, leases, assigns or otherwise disposes of the whole of the property of such public utility necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public or any part thereof of a value in excess of $25,000, but less than $100,000, shall notify the commission of the sale within 60 days following the date of the sale.
(3) Every sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, disposition, encumbrance, merger or consolidation subject to subsection (1) of this section made other than in accordance with the order of the commission authorizing the same is void.
(4) This section does not prohibit or invalidate the sale, lease or other disposition by any public utility of property which is not necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public.
(5) A water utility doing business in Oregon shall not, without first obtaining the Public Utility Commission’s approval of such transaction, sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of the whole of the property of such water utility necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public or any part thereof of a value in excess of $10,000, or sell, lease, assign or otherwise dispose of any franchise, permit or right to maintain and operate such water utility or water utility property, or perform any service as a water utility. [Formerly 757.155; 1999 c.530 §1]
Section:  Previous  757.430  757.435  757.440  757.445  757.450  757.455  757.460  757.480  757.485  757.490  757.495  757.500  757.505  757.506  757.510  Next