Oregon Statutes - Chapter 807 - Driving Privileges and Identification Cards - Section 807.010 - Operating vehicle without driving privileges or in violation of license restrictions; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of vehicle operating without driving privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public in this state and the person does not have an appropriate grant of driving privileges from this state in the form of a license, driver permit, endorsement or statutory grant of driving privileges allowing the person to engage in the particular type of operation.
(2) A person to whom a license or driver permit is issued commits the offense of violating license restrictions if the person operates a motor vehicle in any manner that violates restrictions that are placed upon the person’s driving privileges by the Department of Transportation under ORS 807.120 or 807.122, by a court under ORS 809.210 or 809.270, or by the vehicle code.
(3) Nothing in this section is applicable to a person who is driving while suspended or revoked in violation of ORS 811.175 or 811.182. Persons who violate ORS 811.175 or 811.182 are subject to the provisions and penalties provided therein and are not subject to the penalties and provisions of this section.
(4) The offense described in subsection (1) of this section, vehicle operating without driving privileges, is a Class B traffic violation.
(5) The offense described in subsection (2) of this section, operating in violation of license restrictions, is a Class B traffic violation. [1985 c.608 §5 (enacted in lieu of 1983 c. 338 §299); 1987 c.730 §10; 1999 c.328 §6; 2003 c.14 §467]
Section:  807.010  807.020  807.024  807.026  807.030  807.031  807.032  807.035  807.036  807.038  807.040  807.045  807.050  807.060  807.062  Next