Oregon Statutes - Chapter 809 - Refusal, Suspension, Cancellation and Revocation of Registration, Title, Driving Privileges and Identification Card; Vehicle Impoundment - Section 809.409 - Revocation for conviction of crime.
(1)(a) Upon receipt of a record of conviction of an offense described in this section, the Department of Transportation shall revoke the driving privileges of the person convicted.
(b) A person is entitled to administrative review under ORS 809.440 of a revocation under this section.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, the revocation shall be for a period of one year from the date of revocation, except that the department may not reinstate driving privileges of any person whose privileges are revoked under this section until the person complies with future responsibility filings.
(2) The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of aggravated vehicular homicide or any degree of murder, manslaughter or criminally negligent homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle or assault in the first degree resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, except that the provisions of this subsection do not apply to a person whose driving privileges are ordered revoked under ORS 809.235. A person whose driving privileges are revoked under this subsection may apply for reinstatement of driving privileges:
(a) If the sentence for the offense includes incarceration, eight years from the date the person is released from incarceration for the offense; or
(b) If the sentence does not include incarceration, eight years from the date the department revoked the privileges under this subsection.
(3) The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of failure to perform the duties of a driver to injured persons under ORS 811.705. The department shall revoke driving privileges under this subsection for a period of five years if the court indicates on the record of conviction that a person was killed as a result of the accident. The person may apply for reinstatement of privileges five years after the date the person was released from incarceration, if the sentence includes incarceration. If the sentence does not include incarceration, the person may apply for reinstatement five years from the date the revocation was imposed under this subsection.
(4) The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of perjury or the making of a false affidavit to the department under any law of this state requiring the registration of vehicles or regulating their operation on the highways.
(5) The department shall take action under subsection (1) of this section upon receipt of a record of conviction of any felony with a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle. [2003 c.402 §2; 2007 c.867 §10]
Section:  Previous  809.370  809.380  809.390  809.400  809.404  809.405  809.407  809.409  809.410  809.411  809.412  809.413  809.415  809.416  809.417  Next