Oregon Statutes - Chapter 81 - Tender and Receipts; Choice of Law for Contracts - Section 81.150 - Revocation of contract provision requiring consumer to assert claim outside state; requirements; attorney fees.
(1) For the purposes of this section:
(a) “Consumer” means an individual who is purchasing goods or services for personal, family or household purposes.
(b) “Consumer contract” means a contract entered into by a consumer for the purchase of goods or services for personal, family or household purposes, in which the total cost of the purchase is $15,000 or less.
(2) A consumer may revoke a provision in a consumer contract that requires the consumer to assert a claim against the other party to the contract, or respond to a claim by the other party to the contract, in a forum that is not in this state. If the provision requires arbitration in a forum that is not in this state, the sole effect of a revocation under this section is that any evidentiary hearing, oral argument or other proceeding that requires or allows attendance by the consumer must be conducted in this state.
(3) Revocation of a provision under this section must be made in writing and communicated by the consumer to the other party within a reasonable time after a dispute arises.
(4) This section applies only to a consumer contract that was entered into by a consumer when the consumer was a resident of this state.
(5) A party seeking to enforce a revoked provision is liable for reasonable attorney fees incurred by a consumer in any litigation that results from the attempted enforcement of the revoked provision. [2007 c.890 §1]
_______________
Section:  Previous  81.010  81.020  81.030  81.100  81.102  81.105  81.110  81.112  81.115  81.120  81.125  81.130  81.135  81.150