Oregon Statutes - Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers - Section 811.365 - Illegal U-turn; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of making an illegal U-turn if the person is operating a vehicle and the person turns the vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction in any of the following places:
(a) Within an intersection where traffic is controlled by an electrical signal. This paragraph does not apply where posted otherwise.
(b) Upon a highway within the limits of an incorporated city between intersections.
(c) At any place upon a highway where the vehicle cannot be seen by another driver approaching from either direction within a distance of:
(A) 500 feet within the incorporated limits of a city; or
(B) 1,000 feet outside a city.
(2) The offense described in this section, illegal U-turn, is a Class C traffic violation unless commission of the offense contributes to an accident. If commission of the offense contributes to an accident, the offense is a Class B traffic violation. [1983 c.338 §629; 1995 c.383 §63]
(Lane Use)
Section:  Previous  811.335  811.340  811.345  811.346  811.350  811.355  811.360  811.365  811.370  811.375  811.380  811.385  811.390  811.395  811.400  Next