Oregon Statutes - Chapter 820 - Special Provisions for Certain Vehicles - Section 820.320 - Illegal operation of emergency vehicle or ambulance; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of illegal operation of an emergency vehicle or ambulance if the person is the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance and the person violates any of the following:
(a) The driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance may only exercise privileges granted under ORS 820.300 when responding to an emergency call or when responding to, but not upon returning from, an emergency. The driver of an emergency vehicle may exercise privileges granted under ORS 820.300 when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law.
(b) The driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must use a visual signal with appropriate warning lights when the driver is exercising privileges granted under ORS 820.300.
(c) In addition to any required visual signal, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must make use of an audible signal meeting the requirements under ORS 820.370 when the driver is proceeding past a stop light or stop sign under privileges granted by ORS 820.300 (1)(b).
(d) A driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance who is exercising privileges granted under ORS 820.300 by parking or standing an emergency vehicle in disregard of a regulation or ordinance prohibiting that parking, stopping or standing, shall not use the audible signal.
(e) In exercising the privileges under ORS 820.300 (1)(e) relating to buses and bus safety lights, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must first stop the vehicle and then must:
(A) Determine that no passengers of the bus remain on the roadway; and
(B) Proceed with caution.
(f) In proceeding past any stop light or stop sign under the privileges granted by ORS 820.300, the driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must slow down as may be necessary for safe operation.
(g) The driver of an emergency vehicle or ambulance must not exceed any designated speed limit to an extent which endangers persons or property.
(2) The driver of an emergency vehicle that is operated as an emergency police vehicle is not required to use either visual signal or the audible signal as described in this section in order to exercise the privileges granted in ORS 820.300 when it reasonably appears to the driver that the use of either or both would prevent or hamper the apprehension or detection of a violator of a statute, ordinance or regulation.
(3) The offense described in this section, illegal operation of an emergency vehicle or ambulance, is a Class B traffic violation. [1983 c.338 §759; 1985 c.16 §364; 1995 c.209 §1]
(Records)
Section:  Previous  820.180  820.190  820.200  820.210  820.220  820.300  820.310  820.320  820.330  820.340  820.350  820.360  820.370  820.380  820.400  Next