Oregon Statutes - Chapter 87 - Statutory Liens - Section 87.475 - Effect of settlement on attorney’s lien; satisfaction of judgment.
(1) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the lien created by ORS 87.445 is not affected by a settlement between the parties to the action, suit or proceeding before or after judgment, order or award.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, a party to the action, suit or proceeding, or any other person, does not have the right to satisfy the lien created by ORS 87.445 or any judgment, order or award entered in the action, suit or proceeding until the lien, and claim of the attorney for fees based thereon, is satisfied in full.
(3) A judgment debtor may pay the full amount of a judgment into court and the clerk of the court shall thereupon fully satisfy the judgment on the record and the judgment debtor shall be thereby released from any further claims thereunder.
(4) If more than one attorney appears of record for a litigant, the satisfaction of the lien created by ORS 87.445 by any one of the attorneys is conclusive evidence that the lien is fully satisfied. [1975 c.648 §65 (enacted in lieu of 87.495); 2003 c.576 §341]
Section:  Previous  87.440  87.445  87.450  87.455  87.460  87.465  87.470  87.475  87.480  87.485  87.490  87.495  87.500  87.501  87.503  Next