Oregon Statutes - Chapter 88 - Foreclosure of Mortgages and Other Liens - Section 88.010 - Foreclosure of liens by suit; judgment for amount of debt; other remedies.
Except as otherwise provided by law, a lien upon real or personal property, other than that of a judgment, whether created by mortgage or otherwise, shall be foreclosed, and the property adjudged to be sold to satisfy the debt secured thereby by a suit. Except as provided in ORS 88.070, in addition to the judgment of foreclosure and sale, if a promissory note or other personal obligation for the payment of the debt has been given by the lien debtor or any other person as principal or otherwise, the court also shall enter a judgment for the amount of the debt against the person or persons. The provisions of this chapter as to liens upon personal property are not intended to exclude a person having such lien from any other remedy or right in regard to such property. [Amended by 2003 c.576 §345]
Section:  88.010  88.020  88.030  88.040  88.050  88.060  88.070  88.075  88.080  88.090  88.100  88.110  88.120  88.710  88.720  Next