Oregon Statutes - Chapter 93 - Conveyancing and Recording - Section 93.120 - Words of inheritance unnecessary to convey fee; conveyances deemed to convey all grantor’s estate.
The term “heirs,” or other words of inheritance, is not necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple. Any conveyance of real estate passes all the estate of the grantor, unless the intent to pass a lesser estate appears by express terms, or is necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.
Section:  Previous  93.010  93.020  93.030  93.040  93.050  93.110  93.120  93.125  93.130  93.140  93.150  93.160  93.170  93.180  93.190  Next