Oregon Statutes - Chapter 93 - Conveyancing and Recording - Section 93.920 - Curing default to avoid forfeiture; payment of costs and expenses.
A purchaser in default may avoid a forfeiture under the contract by curing the default or defaults before expiration of the notice period provided in ORS 93.915. If the default consists of a failure to pay sums when due under the contract, the default may be cured by paying the entire amount due, other than sums that would not then be due had no default occurred, at the time of cure under the terms of the contract. Any other default under the contract may be cured by tendering the performance required under the contract. In addition to paying the sums or tendering the performance necessary to cure the default, the person effecting the cure of the default shall pay all costs and expenses actually incurred in enforcing the contract, including, but not limited to, late charges, attorney fees not to exceed $350 and costs of title search. [1985 c.718 §4; 1987 c.717 §2]
Section:  Previous  93.860  93.865  93.870  93.905  93.910  93.913  93.915  93.918  93.920  93.925  93.930  93.935  93.940  93.945  93.990  Next