Oregon Statutes - Chapter 94 - Real Property Development - Section 94.550 - Definitions for ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
As used in ORS 94.550 to 94.783:
(1) “Assessment” means any charge imposed or levied by a homeowners association on or against an owner or lot pursuant to the provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the planned community or provisions of ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
* * *
(5) “Class III planned community” means a planned community that is not a Class I or II planned community.
(6) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by the homeowners association and includes any allocations to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.
(7) “Common property” means any real property or interest in real property within a planned community which is owned, held or leased by the homeowners association or owned as tenants in common by the lot owners, or designated in the declaration or the plat for transfer to the association.
(8) “Condominium” means property submitted to the provisions of ORS chapter 100.
(9) “Declarant” means any person who creates a planned community under ORS 94.550 to 94.785.
(10) “Declarant control” means any special declarant right relating to administrative control of a homeowners association, including but not limited to:
(a) The right of the declarant or person designated by the declarant to appoint or remove an officer or a member of the board of directors;
(b) Any weighted vote or special voting right granted to a declarant or to units owned by the declarant so that the declarant will hold a majority of the voting rights in the association by virtue of such weighted vote or special voting right; and
(c) The right of the declarant to exercise powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by the declaration or bylaws or by the provisions of ORS 94.550 to 94.783 to the association, officers of the association or board of directors of the association.
(11) “Declaration” means the instrument described in ORS 94.580 which establishes a planned community, and any amendments to the instrument.
(12) “Governing document” means an instrument or plat relating to common ownership or common maintenance of a portion of a planned community and that is binding upon lots within the planned community.
(13) “Homeowners association” or “association” means the organization of owners of lots in a planned community, created under ORS 94.625, required by a governing document or formed under ORS 94.572.
(14) “Majority” or “majority of votes” or “majority of owners” means more than 50 percent of the votes in the planned community.
(15) “Mortgagee” means any person who is:
(a) A mortgagee under a mortgage;
(b) A beneficiary under a trust deed; or
(c) The vendor under a land sale contract.
(16) “Owner” means the owner of any lot in a planned community, unless otherwise specified, but does not include a person holding only a security interest in a lot.
(17) “Percent of owners” or “percentage of owners” means the owners representing the specified voting rights as determined under ORS 94.658.
(18)(a) “Planned community” means any subdivision under ORS 92.010 to 92.190 that results in a pattern of ownership of real property and all the buildings, improvements and rights located on or belonging to the real property, in which the owners collectively are responsible for the maintenance, operation, insurance or other expenses relating to any property within the planned community, including common property, if any, or for the exterior maintenance of any property that is individually owned.
(b) “Planned community” does not mean:
(A) A condominium under ORS chapter 100;
(B) A planned community that is exclusively commercial or industrial; or
(C) A timeshare plan under ORS 94.803 to 94.945.
(19) “Purchaser” means any person other than a declarant who, by means of a voluntary transfer, acquires a legal or equitable interest in a lot, other than as security for an obligation.
* * *