Oregon Statutes - Chapter 94 - Real Property Development - Section 94.550 - Definitions for ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
As used in ORS 94.550 to 94.783:
(1) “Assessment” means any charge imposed or levied by a homeowners association on or against an owner or lot pursuant to the provisions of the declaration or the bylaws of the planned community or provisions of ORS 94.550 to 94.783.
* * *
(B) For a planned community created before January 1, 2002, a reasonable estimate of the cost of fulfilling existing obligations imposed by the declaration, bylaws or other governing document as of January 1, 2002.
(4) “Class II planned community” means a planned community that:
(a) Is not a Class I planned community;
(b) Contains at least five lots; and
(c) Has an estimated annual assessment exceeding $1,000 for all lots based on:
(A) For a planned community created on or after January 1, 2002, the initial estimated annual assessment, including a constructive assessment based on a subsidy of the association through a contribution of funds, goods or services by the declarant; or
(B) For a planned community created before January 1, 2002, a reasonable estimate of the cost of fulfilling existing obligations imposed by the declaration, bylaws or other governing document as of January 1, 2002.
(5) “Class III planned community” means a planned community that is not a Class I or II planned community.
(6) “Common expenses” means expenditures made by or financial liabilities incurred by the homeowners association and includes any allocations to the reserve account under ORS 94.595.
(7) “Common property” means any real property or interest in real property within a planned community which is owned, held or leased by the homeowners association or owned as tenants in common by the lot owners, or designated in the declaration or the plat for transfer to the association.
(8) “Condominium” means property submitted to the provisions of ORS chapter 100.
(9) “Declarant” means any person who creates a planned community under ORS 94.550 to 94.785.
(10) “Declarant control” means any special declarant right relating to administrative control of a homeowners association, including but not limited to:
(a) The right of the declarant or person designated by the declarant to appoint or remove an officer or a member of the board of directors;
(b) Any weighted vote or special voting right granted to a declarant or to units owned by the declarant so that the declarant will hold a majority of the voting rights in the association by virtue of such weighted vote or special voting right; and
(c) The right of the declarant to exercise powers and responsibilities otherwise assigned by the declaration or bylaws or by the provisions of ORS 94.550 to 94.783 to the association, officers of the association or board of directors of the association.
(11) “Declaration” means the instrument described in ORS 94.580 which establishes a planned community, and any amendments to the instrument.
(12) “Governing document” means an instrument or plat relating to common ownership or common maintenance of a portion of a planned community and that is binding upon lots within the planned community.
* * *