Oregon Statutes - Chapter 95 - Fraudulent Transfers and Conveyances - Section 95.220 - Value described.
(1) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if in exchange for the transfer or obligation property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
(2) For the purposes of ORS 95.230 (1)(b) and 95.240, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest in the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust or security agreement.
(3) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous. [1985 c.664 §3]
Section:  Previous  95.060  95.070  95.080  95.090  95.100  95.200  95.210  95.220  95.230  95.240  95.250  95.260  95.270  95.280  95.290  Next