1 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1933 - Particular Controls General
§ 1933. Particular controls general.
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Cross References. Section 1933 is referred to in section 1934 of this title; section 9303 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).