[an error occurred while processing this directive]
§ 2325. "Letter of credit" term; "confirmed credit."
(a) Failure to furnish letter.--Failure of the buyer seasonably to furnish an agreed letter of credit is a breach of the contract for sale.
(b) Effect of delivering letter.--The delivery to seller of a proper letter of credit suspends the obligation of the buyer to pay. If the letter of credit is dishonored, the seller may on seasonable notification to the buyer require payment directly from him.
(c) Definitions.--Unless otherwise agreed the term "letter of credit" or "banker's credit" in a contract for sale means an irrevocable credit issued by a financing agency of good repute and, where the shipment is overseas, of good international repute. The term "confirmed credit" means that the credit must also carry the direct obligation of such an agency which does business in the financial market of the seller.
Cross References. Section 2325 is referred to in section 2103 of this title.