§ 9609. Secured party's right to take possession after default.
(a) Possession; rendering equipment unusable; disposition on debtor's premises.--After default, a secured party:
(1) may take possession of the collateral; and
(2) without removal, may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises under section 9610 (relating to disposition of collateral after default).
(b) Judicial and nonjudicial process.--A secured party may proceed under subsection (a):
(1) pursuant to judicial process; or
(2) without judicial process if it proceeds without breach of the peace.
(c) Assembly of collateral.--If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party may require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties.
Cross References. Section 9609 is referred to in sections 9102, 9602, 9603 of this title.