15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1721 - Board Of Directors
§ 1721. Board of directors.
(a) General rule.--Unless otherwise provided by statute or in a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, all powers enumerated in section 1502 (relating to general powers) and elsewhere in this subpart or otherwise vested by law in a business corporation shall be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of every business corporation shall be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If any such provision is made in the bylaws, the powers and duties conferred or imposed upon the board of directors by this subpart shall be exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the bylaws. Persons upon whom the liabilities of directors are imposed by this section shall to that extent be entitled to the rights and immunities conferred by or pursuant to this part and other provisions of law upon directors of a corporation.
(b) Cross reference.--See section 2527 (relating to authority of board of directors).
(Apr. 27, 1990, P.L.129, No.36, eff. imd.; Dec. 19, 1990, P.L.834, No.198, eff. imd.; June 22, 2001, P.L.418, No.34, eff. 60 days)
Liability of Directors. Section 8(b) of Act 36 of 1990 provided that a director shall not be held liable for taking or omitting to take any action permitted by section 2571(b)(2), it being the intention of Act 36 that any such director may exercise absolute discretion in taking or omitting to take any such action.
Cross References. Section 1721 is referred to in sections 1502, 1504, 3322 of this title.