§ 2903. Formation of professional corporations.
(a) General rule.--A professional corporation shall be formed in accordance with Article B (relating to domestic business corporations generally) except that its articles shall contain a heading stating the name of the corporation and that it is a professional corporation.
(b) Legislative intent.--It is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize by this chapter licensed persons to render professional services by means of a professional corporation in all cases.
(c) Single-purpose corporations.--Except as provided in subsection (d), a professional corporation may be incorporated only for the purpose of rendering one specific kind of professional service.
(d) Multiple-purpose corporations.--
(1) A professional corporation may be incorporated to render two or more specific kinds of professional services to the extent that:
(i) the several shareholders of the professional corporation, if organized as a partnership, could conduct a combined practice of such specific kinds of professional services; or
(ii) the court, department, board, commission or other government unit regulating each profession involved in the professional corporation has by rule or regulation applicable to professional corporations expressly authorized the combined practice of the profession with each other profession involved in the corporation.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, the government unit may promulgate regulations authorizing combined practice to the extent consistent with the public interest or required by the public health or welfare.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not create any vested rights. If by reason of a change in law, rule or regulation the right to practice professions in any particular combination is terminated, all existing professional corporations rendering a combination of professional services shall promptly reduce the specific kinds of professional services rendered by the corporations or shall otherwise reconstitute themselves so as to comply with the currently applicable restrictions applicable to all professions involved.
Cross References. Section 2903 is referred to in sections 2904, 2906 of this title.