§ 402. Governing law.
(a) General rule.--The laws of the jurisdiction of formation of a foreign association governs the following:
(1) The internal affairs of the association.
(2) The liability that a person has as an interest holder or governor for a debt, obligation or other liability of the association.
(3) The liability of a series or protected cell of a foreign association.
(b) Effect of differences in law.--A foreign association is not precluded from registering to do business in this Commonwealth because of any difference between the laws of the jurisdiction of formation of the foreign association and the laws of this Commonwealth.
(c) Limitations on domestic associations applicable.--Registration of a foreign association to do business in this Commonwealth does not authorize the foreign association to engage in any activities and affairs or exercise any power that a domestic association of the same type may not engage in or exercise in this Commonwealth.
(d) Equal rights and privileges of registered foreign associations.--Except as otherwise provided by law, a registered foreign association, so long as its registration to do business is not terminated or canceled, shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as a domestic entity and shall be subject to the same liabilities, restrictions, duties and penalties now in force or hereafter imposed on domestic entities, to the same extent as if it had been formed under this title. A foreign insurance corporation shall be deemed a registered foreign association except as provided in subsection (e).
(e) Foreign insurance corporations.--A foreign insurance corporation shall, insofar as it is engaged in the business of writing insurance or reinsurance as principal, be subject to the laws of this Commonwealth regulating the conduct of the business of insurance by a foreign insurance corporation in lieu of the provisions of subsection (d) regarding its rights, privileges, liabilities, restrictions and duties and the penalties to which it may be subject.
(f) Agricultural lands.--Interests in agricultural land shall be subject to the restrictions of, and escheatable as provided by, the act of April 6, 1980 (P.L.102, No.39), referred to as the Agricultural Land Acquisition by Aliens Law.
Cross References. Section 402 is referred to in sections 401, 411 of this title.